WorldCat Identities

Janardhan, N.

Overview
Works: 10 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 1,785 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by N Janardhan
Boom amid gloom : the spirit of possibility in the 21st century Gulf by N Janardhan( )

9 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 1,152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The first decade of the new millennium witnessed wide-ranging transformations in the six countries that make up the Gulf Cooperation Council. They entered unchartered waters by experimenting politically and socially, expanding economically and asserting their influence internationally. These attempts stemmed not only from the realization that such a shift is inevitable, but also from their newfound confidence that a blend of tradition and modernity can indeed survive alongside and complement each other. Boom Amid Gloom is an empirical study of seven themes that help test the pulse of these countries and indicate where they are headed during the course of the next few decades. Some of these game-changers are central to understanding how the 2003-2008 oil boom ushered in and nurtured an unparalleled sense of hope in the region, even as the global economic slowdown thereafter spread gloom in many parts of the world. The book analyzes how the region stands on the threshold of evolving from merely being oil-rich and rapidly modernizing to achieving a more balanced and sustainable model of overall development in future."
A new Gulf security architecture : prospects and challenges for an Asian role( )

7 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book explores how growing economic ties between Asian countries and the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) could impact their future relationship. It postulates that the stage is now set for strategic partnerships and highlights how some Asian countries have been explicit about showcasing their power and influence in the Gulf region._x000B__x000B_While exploring an alternative and broad-based security architecture, it identifies the challenges that any probable Asian cooperative approach could face as the countries of the Arabian Gulf show signs of looking beyond the United States to develop
This house would prefer money to free elections( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Debate whether or not a competitive economy under an authoritarian government is better than having democracy and political freedom
Boom Amid Gloom by N Janardhan( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first decade of the new millennium witnessed wide-ranging transformations in the six countries that make up the Gulf Cooperation Council. They entered unchartered waters by experimenting politically and socially, expanding economically and asserting their influence internationally. These attempts stemmed not only from the realization that such a shift is inevitable, but also from their newfound confidence that a blend of tradition and modernity can indeed survive alongside and complement each other. ""Boom Amid Gloom"" is an empirical study of seven themes that help test the pulse of these
India and the Gulf : what next?( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

China, India, and the Persian Gulf : Converging Interests? by N Janardhan( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Boom amid gloom : spirit of possibility by N Janardhan( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

South Asian debt : a critical analysis( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

India-related labour issues in the Gulf : November 2013 to January 2015( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This research work reviews and analyzes Gulf-Indian labour issues from late 2013 to early 2015. It revolves around the impact of the Saudi Nitaqat and amnesty programmes; bilateral cooperation to improve coordination on labour matters; impact of remittances on workers' families; and the kafala system. It argues that while the nationalization of workforce programmes will get increased attention in future, they will also fall short of their intended goals because of profit-driven market dynamics and lack of adequate expertise among the native population. The paper also draws attention to new reports that highlight the positive influence of remittances and sponsorship systems in reducing global inequality and poverty alleviation, thus countering those alleging human rights abuse
Kuwait: never before, never again by N Janardhan( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.06 (from 0.03 for Boom amid ... to 0.99 for South Asia ...)

Boom amid gloom : the spirit of possibility in the 21st century Gulf Boom amid gloom : spirit of possibility
Covers
Boom amid gloom : spirit of possibility
Alternative Names
N. Janardhan

Languages
English (25)