WorldCat Identities

Haithcox, John Patrick 1933-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 35 publications in 2 languages and 1,605 library holdings
Genres: History  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HX392, 324.175092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Patrick Haithcox
Communism and nationalism in India; M.N. Roy and Comintern policy, 1920-1939 by John Patrick Haithcox( )

22 editions published between 1971 and 2015 in English and held by 1,578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M.N. Roy, the founder of the Communist Party of India, has been described by Robert C. North as ranking "with Lenin and Mao Tse-tung." This book, focusing on the career of Roy, traces the development of communism and nationalism in India from 1920 to 1939. Originally published in 1971. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These paperback editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905
Communism and nationalism in India by John Patrick Haithcox( Book )

5 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in English and Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nationalism, communism, and twentieth-century Jacobinism : Royalist tactics in India, 1927-1940 by John Patrick Haithcox( )

4 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

M.N. Roy and the Comintern : the controversy over colonial policy by John Patrick Haithcox( )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communism and nationalism in India ; M.N. Roy and Comintern policy by John Patrick Haithcox( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.20 (from 0.19 for Communism ... to 0.88 for M.N. Roy a ...)

Alternative Names
Haithcox, J. P.

Haithcox John Patrick born 1933

ヘイスコックス, J. P.

Languages