WorldCat Identities

Omalu, Bennet I. (Bennet Ifeakandu)

Overview
Works: 16 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 4,767 library holdings
Genres: Educational films  Lectures  Nonfiction films  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Bennet I Omalu
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Bennet I Omalu
Play hard, die young : football dementia, depression and death by Bennet I Omalu( Book )

4 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Forensic neuropathologist Bennet Omalu, MD, explains the science of brain trauma, offers practical solutions, and recounts the moving stories of the lives, and tragic deaths, of NFL stars cut down by gridiron dementia."--Cover
Truth doesn't have a side : my alarming discovery about the danger of contact sports by Bennet I Omalu( Recording )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover the truth about Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy, including its causes and symptoms, and how to keep children safe and guide professional athletes when CTE sets in. The problem of CTE is coming to light with each new story about an athlete's concussion problem, and the population as a whole are likely facing dramatic changes to professional sports
Brain damage in contact sports : what parents should know before letting their children play by Bennet I Omalu( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced educational seminar on concussions( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Advanced Educational Seminar on Concussions provides a comprehensive overview of a seminar that addressed the key factors involved in evaluating and managing concussed athletes. Conducted by Lakewood Orthopaedics and Sports Medicine, the seminar featured the insights and ideas of several of the most respected professionals in the fields of medicine and sports medicine
A historical foundation of CTE in football players : before the NFL, there was CTE by Bennet I Omalu( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Dr. Omalu identified and described Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy (CTE) in American football players beginning in 2002 when he performed an autopsy on Mike Webster. Between 2002 and 2007, Dr. Omalu identified the very first five cases of CTE in football players, and identified the very first case of CTE in a professional American wrestler in 2007 when he examined the brain of Chris Benoit. In 2007 and 2009, Dr. Omalu again identified the very first two cases of CTE in retired war veterans suffering from PTSD."--Jacket
Post bariatric surgery deaths, which fall under the jurisdiction of the coroner by Bennet I Omalu( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.05 for Truth does ... to 1.00 for Post baria ...)

Play hard, die young : football dementia, depression and death
Covers
Alternative Names
Bennet Omalu médecin américain d'origine nigerienne

Bennet Omalu Nigerian-American pathologist

Bennet Omalu patholoog uit Nigeria

Bennet Omalu patólogu polacu

Бенет Омалу

Омалу, Беннет

בנט אומלו

بينيت أومالو طبيب أمريكي نيجيري

بێنێت ئۆماڵو

ベネット・オマル

班奈特·奧瑪魯

Languages
English (50)