WorldCat Identities

Putter, Irving 1917-2009

Overview
Works: 27 works in 106 publications in 2 languages and 1,059 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Novellas  Records and correspondence  Outlines and syllabi  Romance fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Creator
Classifications: PB13, 843.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Irving Putter
La Dernière Illusion de Leconte de Lisle: lettres inédites à Émilie Leforestier by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

22 editions published in 1968 in 3 languages and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pessimism of Leconte de Lisle: the work and the time by Irving Putter( Book )

21 editions published between 1954 and 1961 in English and French and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leconte de Lisle and his contemporaries by Irving Putter( Book )

14 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pessimism of Leconte de Lisle, sources and evolution by Irving Putter( Book )

9 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atala. René by François-René Chateaubriand( Book )

8 editions published between 1957 and 1980 in English and French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Atala, published in 1801, tells the tragic tale of the eponymous heroine, the mixed-race Christian daughter of a Native American chief, who saves the captured Chactas and tragically falls in love with him. René, published the following year, is the seminal portrait of the sensitive and world-weary young Romantic hero who attempts to flee civilization and pursue a life in the wilderness of Louisiana"--Page 4 of cover
The pessimism of Leconte de Lisle by Irving Putter( Book )

5 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La derniére illusion de Leconte de Lisle by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

4 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La dernière illusion de Leconte de Lisle : lettres inédites à Emile Leforestier by Irving Putter( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La dernière illusion lettres inédites à Emilie Leforestier by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work and the time by Irving Putter( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sources and evolution by Irving Putter( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pessimism of Leconte de Lisle. Sources and evolution by Irving Putter( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettres inédites : [de Leconte de Lisle] à Emilie Leforestier by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pessimism of Leconte de Lisle. The work and the time by Irving Putter( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French 39A-39B; syllabus by Irving Putter( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pessimism of Leconte de Lisle : Sources and evolution by Irving Putter( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La dernière illusion : Lettres inéd. à Emilie Leforestier by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La dernière illusion : lettres inéd. à Emilie Leforestier by Leconte de Lisle( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La Dernière illusion de Leconte de Lisle by Irving Putter( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The pessimism of Leconte de lisle by Irving Putter( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.18 for Atala. Ren ... to 0.99 for La Derniè ...)

Atala. René
Covers
Alternative Names
Irving Putter born 1917; died 2009; VIAF 94624713

Putter, Irving, 1917-

Languages
English (63)

French (28)