WorldCat Identities

村上哲明 1959-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 5 publications in 2 languages and 14 library holdings
Genres: History 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 村上哲明
Kankyōshi o toraeru gihō( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kankyōshi o toraeru gihō( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Molecular systematics and sustainable use of biodiversity in Indonesia and Malaysia by Kunio Iwatsuki( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Useful resources in nature have ever been screened based solely on actual experiences of mankind since a long time, and this is true even at this moment when our science has greatly advanced. New useful materials are urgently demanded to be sought in nature by human beings, for they have a rapid increase of their population as well as rapid diversification of their life style. In reply to such a heavy pressure, more effective way is to be found out in introducing useful materials supplied more safely to mankind. To establish a reliable guide in screening unknown materials from the wild plants, it is expected to have more certain system of biodiversity. If we will known correct relationships among plant species and sufficient information in each species, it will be possible to infer what materials are in which species
Airplane and Drop Experiments on Crystallization of InxGa1-xSb Semiconductor under Different Gravity Conditions( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Melting and crystallization experiments of InGaSb were done under the reduced gravity condition (10(exp -2) G) in an airplane and at the normal gravity condition (lG) in the laboratory. Crystallized InGaSb was found to contain many needle crystals in both the cases. Reduced gravity condition was found to be more conducive for crystal growth than the normal gravity condition. Formation of spherical projections on the surface of InGaSb during its crystallization was in-situ observed using a high speed CCD camera in the drop experiment. Spherical projections showed dependence of gravity during its growth. Indium compositions in the spherical projections were found to vary depending on the temperature
Comparative phylogeography of wetland plants in central Honshu, Japan: evolutionary legacy of ancient refugia( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract The Shu-Isewan region in central Honshu, Japan is an area in which unique wetland ecosystems have existed for millions of years. This ecological setting provides an excellent opportunity to examine how this palaeogeographical history has concomitantly affected the genetic variation of species now associated with one another. We examined this question by comparing the genetic structure and diversity of plant species characteristic of the wetlands. We collected leaves from individuals of nine species occurring in each of 68 wetlands. This was followed by the analysis of 468-1894 bp of non-coding plastid DNA. In addition, information on haplotype occurrences for two other species was obtained from previous studies. Based on the spatial patterns of plastid DNA variation, we performed a multivariate analysis. As a result, three geographical clusters were identified, reflecting the similarity of haplotype occurrences of the study species. In contrast, the locations in which rare haplotypes were concentrated differed markedly among species. The relatively high genetic diversity suggests that these plants have not experienced severe bottlenecks because wetlands provided adequately sized refugia. The plants are at risk of extinction by loss of wetlands, but remain an evolutionary legacy of an unusually stable geological history. © 2015 The Linnean Society of London, Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society, 2015, 179, 78-94
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.77 for Molecular ... to 0.99 for Airplane a ...)

Alternative Names
Murakami, Noriaki

Noriaki Murakami botanist

ムラカミ, ノリアキ

村上哲明, 1959-

Languages