WorldCat Identities

Art Canada Institute

Overview
Works: 70 works in 89 publications in 1 language and 1,040 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Biographies  History 
Classifications: ND249.K87, 759.11
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Art Canada Institute
Michael Snow : life & work by Martha Langford( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pitseolak Ashoona : life & work by Christine Lalonde( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack Chambers : life & work by Mark A Cheetham( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul-Émile Borduas : life & work by François Marc Gagnon( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zacharie Vincent : life & work by Louise Vigneault( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kathleen Munn : life & work by Georgiana Uhlyarik( )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Notman : life & work by Sarah Parsons( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General Idea : life & work by Sarah Smith( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provocateurs General Idea (active 1969-1994) invented their history and made it reality:?We wanted to be famous, glamourous and rich. That is to say we wanted to be artists and we knew that if we were famous and glamourous we could say we were artists and we would be ... We did and we are. We are famous, glamourous artists.?1 The group--comprised of AA Bronson, Felix Partz, and Jorge Zontal--met in Toronto in the late 1960s and went on to live and work together for twenty-five years. General Idea ceased activities in 1994, with the untimely deaths of Partz and Zontal from AIDS-related causes
Oscar Cahén : life & work by Jaleen Grove( )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lionel LeMoine FitzGerald : life & work by Michael Parke-Taylor( )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emily Carr : life & work by Lisa Baldissera( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shuvinai Ashoona : life & work by Nancy Campbell( )

4 editions published between 2016 and 2019 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harold Town : life & work by Gerta Moray( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tom Thomson : life & work by David P Silcox( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greg Curnoe : life & work by Judith Rodger( )

3 editions published between 2016 and 2019 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greg Curnoe (1936-1992) was the driving force behind a regionalist sensibility that, beginning in the 1960s, made London, Ontario, an important centre for artistic production in Canada. While his oeuvre chronicled his own daily experience in a variety of media, it was grounded in twentieth-century art movements, especially Dada, with its emphasis on nihilism and anarchism, Canadian politics, and popular culture. He is remembered for brightly coloured works that often incorporate text to support his strong Canadian patriotism, sometimes expressed as anti-Americanism, as well as his activism in support of Canadian artists
Yves Gaucher : life & work by Roald Nasgaard( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paul Kane : life & work by Arlene Gehmacher( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prudence Heward : life & work by Julia Skelly( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joyce Wieland Life & Work by Johanne Sloan( )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joyce Wieland (1930-1998) began her career as a painter in Toronto before moving to New York in 1962, where she soon achieved renown as an experimental filmmaker. The 1960s and 1970s were productive years for Wieland, as she explored various materials and media and as her art became assertively political, engaging with nationalism, feminism, and ecology. She returned to Toronto in 1971. In 1987 the Art Gallery of Ontario held a retrospective of her work. Wieland was diagnosed with Alzheimer's in the 1990s, and she died in 1998
William Kurelek : life & work by Andrew Kear( )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.52 for Zacharie V ... to 0.70 for Oscar Cahe ...)

Alternative Names
ACI (Art Canada Institute)

Institut de l'art canadien

Massey College. Art Canada Institute

Massey College. Institut de l'art canadien

Languages
English (35)