WorldCat Identities

Mühlherr, Bernhard Matthias

Overview
Works: 12 works in 32 publications in 3 languages and 773 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, dgs
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Bernhard Matthias Mühlherr
Descent in buildings by Bernhard Matthias Mühlherr( )

13 editions published between 2015 and 2017 in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princeton University Press is proud to have published the Annals of Mathematics Studies since 1940. One of the oldest and most respected series in science publishing, it has included many of the most important and influential mathematical works of the twentieth century. The series continues this tradition as Princeton University Press publishes the major works of the twenty-first century. To mark the continued success of the series, all hooks are again available in paperback. For a complete list of titles, please visit the Princeton University Press website: press.princeton.edu. The most recently published volumes include: Multi-parameter Singular Integrals, by Brian Street, Hangzhou Lectures on Eigenfunctions of the Laplacian, by Christopher D. Sogge, Chow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal, and the Topology of Families, by Claire Voisin, Spaces of PL Manifolds and Categories of Simple Maps, by Friedhelm Waldhausen, Bjorn Jahren, and John Rognes, Degenerate Diffusion Operators Arising in Population Biology, by Charles L. Epstein and Rafe Mazzeo, The Gross-Zagier Formula on Shimura Curves, by Xinyi Yuan, Shou-wu Zhang, and Wei Zhang, Mumford-Tate Groups and Domains: Their Geometry and Arithmetic, by Mark Green, Phillip A. Griffiths, and Matt Kerr, The Decomposition of Global Conformal Invariants, by Spyros Alexakis, Some Problems of Unlikely Intersections in Arithmetic and Geometry, by Umberto Zannier, Convolution and Equidistribution: Sato-Fate Theorems for Finite-Field Mellin Transforms, by Nicholas Katz
Œuvres = collected works by Jacques Tits( Book )

4 editions published in 2013 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres. Collected works by Jacques Tits( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the combinatorics of Tits arrangements by David Geis( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some contributions to the theory of buildings based on the gate property by Bernhard Matthias Mühlherr( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rank 2 characterization of twinnings by Bernhard Matthias Mühlherr( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Local to global structure in twin buildings by Bernhard Matthias Mühlherr( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in German and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres. ollected works by Jacques Tits( )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jacques Tits, Œuvres - Collected Works Volumes I-IV by Francis Buekenhout( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jacques Tits was awarded the Wolf Prize in 1993 and the Abel Prize (jointly with John Thompson) in 2008. The impact of his contributions in algebra, group theory and geometry made over a span of more than five decades is incalculable. Many fundamental developments in several fields of mathematics have their origin in ideas of Tits. A number of Tits' papers mark the starting point of completely new directions of research. Outstanding examples are papers on quadratic forms, on Kac-Moody groups and on what subsequently became known as the Tits-alternative. These volumes contain an almost complete collection of Tits' mathematical writings. They include, in particular, a number of published and unpublished manuscripts which have not been easily accessible until now. This collection of Tits' contributions in one place makes the evolution of his mathematical thinking visible. The development of his theory of buildings and BN-pairs and its bearing on the theory of algebraic groups, for example, reveal a fascinating story. Along with Tits' mathematical writings, these volumes contain biographical data, survey articles on aspects of Tits' work and comments by the editors on the content of some of his papers. With the publication of these volumes, a major piece of 20th century mathematics is being made available to a wider audience
Oeuvres. ollected works by Jacques Tits( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres. ollected works by Jacques Tits( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres. ollected works by Jacques Tits( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in French and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.32 for Descent in ... to 1.00 for Oeuvres. o ...)

Alternative Names
Mühlherr, Bernhard.

Mühlherr, Bernhard Matthias

Languages
English (21)

French (7)

German (3)