WorldCat Identities

Casagrande-Kim, Roberta

Overview
Works: 5 works in 22 publications in 1 language and 518 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Academic theses 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: DT92, 932.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roberta Casagrande-Kim
Graffiti from the Basilica in the Agora of Smyrna by Burak Yolaçan( )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The graffiti published in this richly-illustrated volume were discovered during an excavation of the Roman basilica in the Ancient Greek city of Smyrna, known today as Izmir, which is situated on the Aegean coast of modern Turkey. The project, which began in 2003, has unearthed a multitude of graffiti and drawings encompassing a wide range of subjects and interests, including local politics, nautical vessels, sex, and wordplay. Each graffito artifact holds the potential for vast historical and cultural data, rescued in this volume from the passage of time and razing ambitions of urban development. Given the city's history, the potential wealth of knowledge to be gleamed from these discoveries is substantial: Smyrna has an uninterrupted history of settlement since the Neolithic-Copper ages, and remains today a major city and Mediterranean seaport at the crossroads of key trade routes. The present volume provides comprehensive editions of the texts, descriptions of the drawings, and an extensive introduction to the subjects of the graffiti, how they were produced, and who was responsible for them. A complete set of color photographs is included. -- Amazon.com
When the Greeks ruled Egypt : from Alexander the Great to Cleopatra( Book )

11 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The catalogue examines the interactions between Greek and Egyptian cultures during the nearly three hundred year period when Egypt was under Greek rule. It reveals how Egypt's Ptolemaic rulers used longstanding cultural traditions as a means of asserting power and promoting loyalty among the conquered population. It also looks at the intense familial intrigue and jockeying for position that characterized the Ptolemies
Romance and reason : Islamic transformations of the classical past( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Romance and reason : Islamic transformations of the classical past / Samuel Thrope, Raquel Ukeles -- The Alexander romance / Julia Rubanovich -- Picturing the archetypal king: Iskandar in Islamic painting / Rachel Milstein -- Islamic medicine : refractions of the classical past / Leigh Chipman -- Mathematics, astronomy, and astrology / Y. Tzvi Langermann -- Rationalizing the divine : Greek philosophy in the Islamic world / Steven Harvey
The Journey to the Underworld : Topography, Landscape, and Divine Inhabitants of the Roman Hades by Roberta Casagrande-Kim( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the ways the Roman Underworld was visualized, outlining the possible mental maps of the chthonic realm that constituted the main reference for the literary works and funerary monuments that were created in Rome and Ostia between the end of the first century BCE and the end of the third century CE. While we have no preserved ancient map of Hades, the artists decorating Roman monuments with otherworldly images, mainly tombs or sarcophagi, repeatedly employed specific natural or architectural elements that were reminiscent of the written descriptions and inspired by the widespread cultural and religious tradition and that highlighted the relations between the human souls, the chthonic divinities, and the space they share. When visualizing the Underworld, the Romans performed an act of mental spatial construction where all landscapes and topographical elements were drawn from a pool of geographical entities that constituted an integral part of their spatial shared knowledge, and where the memorable features that comprised historical, mythological, or religious associations were transformed into primary landmarks of communal value
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.53 for Graffiti f ... to 0.90 for Romance an ...)

Alternative Names
Kim Roberta Casagrande-

Languages
English (22)