WorldCat Identities

Coale, Charles B. -1879

Overview
Works: 10 works in 42 publications in 1 language and 202 library holdings
Genres: History  Registers (Lists)  Sources  Biographies  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: F226, 929.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles B Coale
 
Most widely held works by Charles B Coale
The life and adventures of Wilburn Waters, the famous hunter and trapper of White Top Mountain; : embracing early history of southwestern Virginia, sufferings of the pioneers, etc., etc. by Charles B Coale( Book )

22 editions published between 1878 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilburn Waters was born in 1812 in Wilkes County, North Carolina. His father was John P. Walters and his mother a half-breed Catawbas Indian
The life and adventures of Wilburn Waters : the famous hunter and trapper of White Top Mountain : embracing early history of southwestern Virginia, sufferings of the pioneers, etc. by Charles B Coale( Book )

5 editions published between 1878 and 1994 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and adventures of Wilburn Waters : the famous hunter and trapper of White Top Mountain ; embracing early history of southwestern Virginia ... by Charles B Coale( Book )

2 editions published between 1878 and 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annals of southwest Virginia, 1769-1800 by Lewis Preston Summers( Book )

6 editions published between 1970 and 1979 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers counties of Botetourt, Fincastle, Montgomery, Washington, and Wythe
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF WILBURN WATERS by Charles B Coale( Book )

2 editions published between 2015 and 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF WILBURN WATERS : the famous hunter and traper of white top mountain ... (classic reprint) by Charles B Coale( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Life and Adventures of Wilburn Waters, the famous hunter and trapper of White Top Mountain, etc by Charles B Coale( )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The life and adventures of Wilburn Waters ... of White Top Mountain : embracing early history of Southwestern Virginia by Charles B Coale( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life and adventures of wilburn waters, the famous hunter and traper of white by Charles B Coale( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.30 for The life a ... to 0.80 for McCabe Lod ...)

The life and adventures of Wilburn Waters : the famous hunter and trapper of White Top Mountain : embracing early history of southwestern Virginia, sufferings of the pioneers, etc.
Covers
Alternative Names
Coal, Charles B., -1879

Languages
English (41)