WorldCat Identities

Galeria Labirynt

Overview
Works: 41 works in 49 publications in 3 languages and 102 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography 
Roles: Publisher, Other
Classifications: N6999.K58, 700.411
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Galeria Labirynt
Vladimir's night : Maxim Komar-Myshkin by Roee Rosen( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vladimir's Night' is the chimerical final work by Maxim Komar-Myshkin, one of the most elusive and tragic figures in Israeli-Russian art. Part children's book, part gory political assault and part erotic farce involving elaborately detailed paintings that draw from the most disparate sources, the work is not only Komar-Myshkin's magnum opus, but an instrument of psycho-aesthetic retaliation against Vladimir Putin, whom the artist believed had a personal vendetta against him. Komar-Myshkin committed suicide in 2011, soon after completing the album. In her annotations, Rosa Chabanova explores the book's many layers, covering such wide-ranging topics as the financial schemes of Russian oligarchs, medieval literature, political assassinations and the massive immigration wave of Russians to Israel. In so doing, Chabanova unravels the haunting story of Komar-Myshkin and arrives at startling conclusions as to what actually transpired during Komar-Myshkin's final years. Maxim Komar-Myshkin was born in Moscow in 1978. He immigrated to Israel in 2004. There, he founded the Buried Alive group, a circle of artists, writers and filmmakers who vowed in their manifesto to operate as cultural zombies
Vladimir's night - Maxim Komar-Myshkin : [on the occasion of the exhibition of Roee Rosen and Zbigniew Libera, Judgement Night, Galeria Labirynt, Lublin, May 16th - June 29th, 2014] by Maxim Komar-Myshkin( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in German and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miłosny performans by Zofia Krawiec( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zuzanna Janin : Biała kruk by Zuzanna Janin( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Polish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pr. Kwiek by Paulina Kempisty( Book )

4 editions published in 2012 in Polish and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zuzanna Janin : Biała kruk = White she-raven( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in Polish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dominik Lejman( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Krzysztof Wodiczko - projekcje weteranów wojennych = Krzysztof Wodiczko - war veteran projections( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czysta formalność( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valie Export : Tatooed years = Tatuowane lata : [katalog wystawy Lublin, Galeria Labirynt 11.03.2016 - 30.04.2016]( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uporczywe upodobanie = Pernicious predilection( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the time at work = Cały czas w pracy by Sabina Chou( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teresa Murak by Sebastian Cichocki( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katarzyna Kozyra - szukajac Jezusa = Katarzyna Kozyra - looking for Jesus : [katalog wystawy Lublin, Galeria Labirynt 27.06.2014 - 27.07.2014]( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alicja Bielawska by Anna Szary( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wojna i pokój( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogi labiryntu = Labirynt dialogues( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

East European art seen from global perspectives : past and present: Lublin, 24-27 October 2014 Galeria Labirynt( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Monika Chojnicka, Cezary Bodzianowski by Monika Chojnicka( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.67 for Vladimir's ... to 0.98 for Pr. Kwiek ...)

Alternative Names
Galeria Labirynt/Plaza w Lublinie

Galeria Labirynt w Lublinie.

Galeria Sztuki MDK Labirynt

Galerie Labirynt

Labirynt, Galeria.

Languages
Polish (19)

English (7)

German (2)