WorldCat Identities

Williams, Hugh

Overview
Works: 7 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 1,567 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  History  Internet videos  Historical television programs  Ethnographic films  Educational films  Documentary television programs  Social problem films 
Roles: Film editor, Editor, Author
Classifications: HD9199.A2, 338.173730963
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hugh Williams
 
Most widely held works by Hugh Williams
Black gold( Visual )

23 editions published between 2006 and 2014 in English and held by 1,033 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethiopia is the largest producer of coffee in Africa. Over 15 million people in Ethiopia depend on coffee for their survival and it provides 67% of Ethiopia's export revenue. Tadesse Meskela manages Oromia Coffee Farmers Co-operative Union, representing over 74,000 coffee farmers. The supply of coffee on the world market used to be regulated by the International Coffee Agreement, until its collapse in 1989. Since then, the price paid to farmers has fallen to a 30 year low. For every $3 cup of coffee, a coffee farmer receives only 3 cents. Most of the money goes to the middlemen, especially the four giant conglomerates which control the coffee market. This film traces the path of the coffee consumed each day to the farmers who produce the beans, and asks consumers to 'wake up and smell the coffee', to face the unjust conditions under which our favorite drink is produced, and to do something about it
White king, red rubber, black death( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denounced by the Belgian government, this documentary uses dramatic reenactments and interviews with historians to describe how King Leopold II of Belgium was directly responsible for the death of 10 million native inhabitants of the Congo Free State during the period of 1885 and 1908 and the mutilation of countless others while using the Congo as his private colony. Under his military control, the Congo became a forced labor camp of shocking brutality and torture while exporting rubber for the king's personal coffers. It is believed to be the impetus for the first Human Rights movement based on the cruelty and mass murders during Leopold's reign of terror
Financial crises and periods of industrial and commercial depression by Theodore E Burton( Book )

10 editions published between 1903 and 1971 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When China met Africa( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A historic gathering of over fifty African heads of state in Beijing reverberates in Zambia where the lives of three characters unfold. Mr. Liu is one of thousands of Chinese entrepreneurs who have settled across the continent in search of new opportunities. He has just bought his fourth farm and business is booming. In northern Zambia, Mr. Li, a project manager for a multinational Chinese company, is upgrading Zambia's longest road. Pressure to complete the road on time intensifies when funds from the Zambian government start running out. Meanwhile Zambia's Trade Minister is on route to China to secure millions of dollars of investment. Through the intimate portrayal of these characters, the expanding footprint of a rising global power is laid bare--pointing to a radically different future, not just for Africa, but also for the world."--Publisher description
Financial services in Canada : record profits and fundamental change by Hugh Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Village at the End of the World( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lars is the only teenager in town who, in a community of hunters doesn't want to hunt. Niaqornat in North West Greenland has a population of 59, if the population falls below 50 then the village loses its Danish subsidies and there is a danger of the entire village being relocated to the nearest town. Whilst the rest of the community pull together to try and re-open the fish-factory, Lars begins to plan his escape ... Like all villages, Niaqornat has its supporters and detractors amongst the local populace. For some it is paradise, they can't imagine living anywhere else, for others it's the last place on earth they want to be. For most Niaqornat is simply home. We know that there are very real pressures on a place like this -- the ice is melting, the government no longer wants to subsidise the supply ship that brings the food that can't be hunted locally, and people are leaving due to the lack of work. Ultimately Village At The End Of The World is a film that reflects the dilemmas of most small communities all over the world, this one just happens to be in one of the remotest spots on earth
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.29 for Black gold ... to 0.70 for Financial ...)

Alternative Names
Williamson, Hugh (Film editor)

Languages
English (39)