WorldCat Identities

Waldow, Alexander 1834-1898

Overview
Works: 90 works in 188 publications in 1 language and 457 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Periodicals  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor, Originator, Lithographer, Adapter, Printer
Classifications: Z118, 760
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alexander Waldow
Die Buchdruckerkunst in ihrem technischen und kaufmännischen Betriebe : nach eigenen Erfahrungen und unter mitwirkung bewährter Fachgenossen by Alexander Waldow( Book )

16 editions published between 1874 and 2016 in German and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katechismus der Buchdruckerkunst by Alexander Waldow( Book )

8 editions published between 1879 and 2016 in German and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archiv für Buchdruckerkunst und verwandte Geschäftszweige( )

in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katechismus der Buchdruckerkunst by Carl August Franke( Book )

5 editions published between 1879 and 1886 in German and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lehrbuch für Schriftsetzer by Alexander Waldow( Book )

9 editions published between 1877 and 1888 in German and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anleitung zum Druck auf Tiegeldruck-Maschinen by Alexander Waldow( )

3 editions published in 1880 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Lehre vom Accidenzsatz by Alexander Waldow( Book )

8 editions published between 1892 and 1912 in German and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Zurichtung und der Druck von Illustrationen by Alexander Waldow( Book )

7 editions published between 1867 and 1879 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lehrbuch der Buchdruckerkunst : mit Abb. im Text und farb. Beil. by August Müller( Book )

4 editions published between 1913 and 1920 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbuch der Graphischen Künste und der verwandten Zweige by Alexander Waldow( Book )

4 editions published in 1884 in German and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gustav Gunz, Brustbild by Gustav Gunz( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Schriftsetzer : Lehrbuch für die gesamte Tätigkeit in der Setzerei by Alexander Waldow( Book )

4 editions published between 1920 and 1926 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lehrbuch der Buchdruckerkunst by August Müller( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DIE BUCHDRUCKERKUNST by Alexander Waldow( )

3 editions published in 2016 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anleitung zum Farbendruck auf der Buchdruckpresse und Maschine. Mit Berücksichtigung des Iris-, Bronze- und Blattgolddrucks by Alexander Waldow( Book )

3 editions published between 1883 and 1885 in German and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Buchdruckerkunst in ihrem Technischen Betriebe : Nacheigenen Erfahrungen und unter Mitwirkung bewährter Fachgenossen bearbeitet und herausgegeben von Alexander Waldow by Alexander Waldow( Book )

4 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katechismus der Buchdruckerkunst by Carl August Franke( Book )

2 editions published between 1879 and 1886 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katechismus der Buchdruckerkunst by Alexander Waldow( Book )

1 edition published in 1894 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Buchdruckerkunst in ihrem technischen Betriebe by Alexander Waldow( Book )

2 editions published between 1873 and 1874 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.75 for Handbuch d ... to 0.95 for Die Buchdr ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
DIE BUCHDRUCKERKUNST
Covers
Katechismus der BuchdruckerkunstDIE BUCHDRUCKERKUNST
Alternative Names
Alexander Waldow born 1834; died 1898. [from old catalog]

Künzel, Hermann

Künzel, Hermann 1834-1898

Waldow, A.

Waldow, Alexander

Languages
German (101)