WorldCat Identities

Heide, Liesbeth van der

Overview
Works: 5 works in 5 publications in 2 languages and 4 library holdings
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: HV6432.5.I8,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Liesbeth van der Heide
Performing Justice, Coping with Trauma: the Trial of Anders Breivik, 2012 by Tore Bjørgo( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

IS(IS) in crisis? by Liesbeth van der Heide( )

1 edition published in 2014 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Na al 150 uitgevoerde luchtaanvallen met drones op de Islamitische Staat (IS) heeft de Amerikaanse president Obama op 10 september zijn bevolking toegesproken om zijn strategie om IS te bestrijden uiteen te zetten. Luchtaanvallen op IS - zowel in Irak als in Syrië ter ondersteuning van de lokale tegenstanders van de terreurorganisatie - vormen een onderdeel van dat plan. Ook worden 475 extra Amerikaanse militaire adviseurs naar Irak gestuurd, bovenop de 1.100 al aanwezige militairen, om de Koerdische en Iraakse troepen training en ondersteuning te bieden in het gevecht tegen IS. Ondanks de afwezigheid van een internationaal mandaat om in te grijpen in Irak en Syrië lijkt Obama's speech het begin van een daadwerkelijke strategie die met een 'Coalition of the not-so-very-willing' IS moet verslaan
A Performative Perspective on Terrorism Trials : Introduction by Beatrice de Graaf( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Terrorisme en media: niks nieuws onder de zon : pleidooi voor een realistische blik op IS en sociale media by Liesbeth van der Heide( )

1 edition published in 2015 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

De terroristische groepering Islamitische Staat (IS) heeft naam gemaakt door het slimme gebruik van sociale media om de eigen boodschap over te brengen. Maar wat is die boodschap nu precies? En maken we de impact van IS niet groter dan ze werkelijk is door zo bewonderend over die sociale mediastrategie te spreken? Om tot een goede inschatting en mogelijke tegenstrategieën te komen is het zinvol een paar oude lessen over propaganda en psychologische oorlogsvoering op IS te betrekken
Children of the Caliphate : young IS returnees and the reintegration challenge by Liesbeth van der Heide( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This research paper focuses on young or juvenile Islamic State (IS) returnees, assessing what sets juvenile returnees apart from adult returnees or the broader population of young criminals, and scoping the potential venues and challenges in their rehabilitation and reintegration. The authors conclude that rehabilitation and reintegration efforts for juvenile violent extremist offenders (including those returning from IS-territory) need to be based on two underlying assumptions: the importance of age and attitudes. Young children (zero to nine years old) who are born in IS-territory or brought by their parents at a very young age, should first and foremost be viewed as victims. For older children, other factors such as indoctrination, training and potential involvement in violent activities are more likely to play a role, demanding an approach that goes beyond the victim-perspective. Professionals need to determine to what extent these children have been socialised into IS-culture and whether they cope with their experiences more internally or externally. To direct rehabilitative efforts for them, it is even more essential to assess their attitude towards violence and to what extent they have accepted IS' norms and behaviors, compared to adult terrorist returnees. In the end, the authors conclude that it is not necessary to reinvent the wheel, especially where numbers of terrorism convicts in general, and juveniles in particular are low. But rehabilitation is considered to work best when tailored to individual needs, and policymakers need to take into account the very distinctive needs of juvenile offenders as a separate class of offenders while respecting all relevant international law and human rights standards in the fight against terrorism
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.18 for Terrorisme ... to 1.00 for Children o ...)

Alternative Names
Van der Heide, Liesbeth

Languages
English (3)

Dutch (2)