WorldCat Identities

Huang-Storms, Lark

Overview
Works: 3 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 172 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Pictorial works  Literature  Board books 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lark Huang-Storms
Tai ji dancing for kids : five moving elements by Al Chung-liang Huang( Book )

4 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"With simple and evocative words, calligraphy, and home photos of the words in action, grandfather and granddaughter team Chungliang and Sylvie bring to life the spirit of Tai Ji. This book is the perfect introduction to Tai Ji for kids. Written and conceived by Master Chungliang Al Huang, in collaboration with his granddaughter Sylvie, it brings to life the five elements underpinning Chinese thought, Earth, Fire, Water, Wood, and Metal, and how they can be simply and instinctively expressed through the body. Making Tai Ji fun and simple, with the possibility of learning through repetition, the book offers a wonderful foundation for developing intuitive understanding and is a great way of keeping kids active, and improving their wellbeing and mindfulness."--
Chinese symbols for baby brains by Chungliang Al Huang( Book )

4 editions published between 2017 and 2018 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Babies love to look at high contrast colors and patterns. Research has shown that a baby's developing retina sees bold color contrasts best; all around the world, black and white and red are babies' favorite colors! Babies also seek out geometric shapes, especially circles, which readily captivate their interest. The calligraphy symbols in this book not only introduce the beauty of Chinese language but are specifically designed to capture a baby's visual attention. They were created to naturally attract a baby's gaze in order to increase visual attention and stimulate brain development
Efficacy of neurofeedback for children with histories of abuse and neglect : pilot study and meta-analytic comparison to other treatments by Lark Huang-Storms( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This two-part study investigates the effectiveness of neurofeedback training for reducing behavioral problems commonly observed in abused/neglected children, and compares its efficacy to other treatment interventions with this population. Neurodevelopmental sequelae of early relationship trauma are explored as an etiological framework for understanding disturbed affect-regulation, which appears central to the behavioral and emotional difficulties commonly experienced by this pediatric population. It is suggested that neurofeedback teaches children to self-regulate brain rhythmicity mechanisms, which in turn affects global improvements in behavior and mood
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.26 for Tai ji dan ... to 0.69 for Efficacy o ...)

Alternative Names
Storms, Lark Huang-

Languages
English (10)