WorldCat Identities

Noël, Lucie

Overview
Works: 13 works in 27 publications in 2 languages and 393 library holdings
Genres: Bibliographies  Catalogs  Portraits  Archives 
Roles: Author, Translator, Instrumentalist
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lucie Noël
James Joyce and Paul L. Léon, the story of a friendship by Lucie Noël( Book )

10 editions published between 1950 and 1977 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Paul and Lucie Léon/James Joyce Collection by McFarlin Library( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abbé Pierre and the ragpickers by Boris Simon( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Translation of an excerpt from the "Anna Livia Plurabelle" episode of "Finnegans Wake" : by James Joyce( )

in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consisting of a translation into French of the final paragraphs of the "Anna Livia Plurabelle" episode, beginning with the line "Is that the Poolbeg flasher beyant..." and ending with the last word of the section, "Night!" (FW 215-216)
HIV Prevalence and Sexual Risk Behaviors Associated with Awareness of HIV Status Among Men Who Have Sex with Men in Paris, France by Annie Velter( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimation de prévalences et d'incidences à partir d'enquêtes épidémiologiques transversales répétées auprès de populations difficiles d'accès : Application au virus de l'hépatite C chez les usagers de drogues en France. by Lucie Noël( )

1 edition published in 2016 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is a public-health issue that drug users (DU) remain the major source of contamination in France. Conducting seroepidemiological surveys among this population to assess the HCV dynamic is difficult particularly due to their illicit practices. This population can be accessible through survey locations or can be hidden (who does not visit any location). To survey each part, we presented time-location sampling (TLS) and respondent-driven sampling. We presented TLS in the context of an indirect sampling and proposed a design-based inference taking into account the frequency of venue attendance (FVA) to estimate a total or a proportion. We recommend this method for estimating the prevalence of a disease in surveys among hard-to-reach populations, even if errors occur in the FVA reported by the participants. The ANRS-Coquelicot survey carried out in 2004 among DU attending centres providing services to drug users, then repeated in 2011, allowed us to estimate the HCV prevalence at 43.7%. Using these two surveys, we estimated age- and time-dependent HCV incidence from a mathematical model linking prevalence and incidence. This model consisted in combining a compartmental model with a regression model. The HCV incidence was thus estimated at 4.4/100 person-years in 2011. This method is an alternative approach to estimate incidence of a disease from cross-sectional epidemiological data in the absence of cohort or biological tests to identify acute infections. The decline in HCV incidence is to be expected given decreasing prevalence, recent developments in harm reduction measures and new therapeutic approaches despite a potential increase of at-risk behaviors
James Joyce and Paul Léon by Boris Lipnitzki( Visual )

1 edition published in 1934 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portrait of James Joyce and Paul Léon, seated, facing each other, with Léon's left hand on Joyce's right arm
Records by N.Y.) James Joyce Society (New York( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Articles of association, minutes of meetings, announcements, correspondence, miscellaneous material and other records relating to the Society; offprints, publications, clippings, announcements, brochures, photographs relating to the life and works of James Joyce
Draft of the collaborative translation of an excerpt from the "Anna Livia Plurabelle" episode of "Finnegans Wake" : by James Joyce( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Consisting of a translation into French of lines from the beginning of the "Anna Livia Plurabelle" episode, starting with "Or whatever it was they threed to make out..." and ending with "And by my wildgaze I thee gander" (FW 196-197)
Air de ballet( Recording )

1 edition published in 1931 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.56 for James Joyc ... to 0.99 for Estimation ...)

Alternative Names
Léon, Elizabeth Lucie 1899-1972

Léon, Lucie 1899-1972

Léon-Noël, Elizabeth Lucie 1899-1972

Léon-Noël, Lucie 1899-1972

Noël, Elizabeth Lucie 1899-1972

Languages
English (20)

French (5)