WorldCat Identities

Szenderowicz, George

Overview
Works: 10 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 197 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies 
Roles: Translator
Classifications: JN6756.M5, 327.430438
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Szenderowicz
The rehabilitation and ethnic vetting of the Polish population in the voivodship of Gdańsk after World War II by Sylwia Kajkowska-Bykowska( )

8 editions published between 2019 and 2020 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book describes the tragedy of a border society that had no place inside the boundaries of a nation-state under totalitarianism. It is the story of citizens of the former Third Reich with Polish ethnic roots in the second half of the 1940s. The story takes place in Gdańsk-Pomerania, which was a difficult homeland for its citizens. This book depicts the consequences of Third Reich's policies on this territory and the disastrous effects of communist policy towards the indigenous population after 1945. In parallel with exchange of population, the fortunes of the indigenous population unfolded. Based on archival sources, this work presents the fate of Pomeranians and the residents of Gdańsk who had to prove their national usefulness before they joined the post-war life"
Examining educational trends in the United States and Poland : comparative studies( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human rights in Polish foreign policy after 1989 by Agnieszka Bieńczyk-Missala( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Love in the fields : relationships and marriage in rural Poland in the early modern age : social imagery and personal experience by Tomasz Wiślicz( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The rehabilitation and ethnic vetting of the Polish population in the voivodship of Gdańsk after World War II by Sylwia Kajkowska-Bykowska( )

1 edition published in 2020 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Arkadius : moda, która stała się sztuką = fashion that became art by Dominik Zieliński( Book )

1 edition published in 2021 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gdzie mój dom, gdzie moje miasto( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

O średniowieczu by Bronisław Geremek( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sucha : Muzeum of Wooden Architecture of the Siedlce Region = Museum für Holzarchitektur des Siedlce-Bezirks in Sucha by Marek Kwiatkowski( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gdzie mój dom, gdzie moje miasto( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for The rehabi ... to 0.00 for The rehabi ...)

The rehabilitation and ethnic vetting of the Polish population in the voivodship of Gdańsk after World War II The rehabilitation and ethnic vetting of the Polish population in the voivodship of Gdańsk after World War II
Covers
The rehabilitation and ethnic vetting of the Polish population in the voivodship of Gdańsk after World War II
Alternative Names
Szenderowicz, George.

Languages
English (14)

Polish (3)