WorldCat Identities

Canada Census Division

Overview
Works: 756 works in 1,040 publications in 2 languages and 2,261 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Vital statistics  Maps  Bibliography  Census data  Classification 
Classifications: JV7225, 325.71
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canada
Canadian citizenship statistics( )

in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimates of families in Canada = Nombre estimatif de familles au Canada( )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population estimates for counties and census divisions( )

in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected statistics on children by Canada( Book )

6 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Canadian Conference on Children provides an opportunity for those concerned with the wellbeing of children to examine current needs and the adequacy of our existing services. It brings together representatives from the community, the professions and government to explore together the Canadian scene as it affects children. The value of this study has been greatly enhanced by important statistical data assembled, in the first instance for the 1960 Conference and updated and expanded in the present document for the 1965 Conference."--Preface, p. 3
The job content of the Canadian economy, 1941, 1951 and 1961 by James G Scoville( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population estimates by marital status, age and sex, for Canada and provinces( )

in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characteristics of persons granted Canadian citizenship, 1959-1964 = Caractéristiques des personnes naturalisées, Canada, 1959-1964( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian life table = Tables canadiennes de survie( )

in French and English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population, 1921-1966 : revised annual estimates of population by sex and age, Canada and the provinces by Canada( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geographic basis of the DBS geocoding system for urban areas : an overview by Robert J Ion( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population projections for Canada, 1969-84 by Statistics Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic characteristics of the young Canadian (aged 15-24) : a profile by Ruby S Samlalsingh( Book )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A graphic presentation of agriculture : 1951 census by Canada( Book )

8 editions published in 1956 in English and French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The impact of immigration on Canada's population by Warren E Kalbach( Book )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Few people would question the importance of migration for Canada's relatively short history. The emergence of Canada as a nation, like that of the United States, was a product of the unique conditions and developments in Western Europe which gave rise to the era of exploration and subsequent migration of millions of Europeans to the New World. Those who were among the first to establish themselves, i.e., the French and the British, set the basic character of Canada's population and the criteria by which the desirability of all subsequent immigration was to be judged. ..."--Intro
A bibliography of Canadian demography by Martha Stone( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population estimates : age and sex, 1921-1952 = Estimations de la population : âge et sexe, 1921-1952 by Canada( Book )

5 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The aim of this publication is to meet such public and governmental requirements by providing reliable estimates of the age and sex distribution of the population of Canada and each province for the intervening years between the periodic censuses from 1921 to date."--Preface
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.65 for The job co ... to 0.78 for Characteri ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanada. Census Branch

controlled identityStatistics Canada. Census Division

Canada. Bureau fédéral de la statistique. Division du recensement

Canada. Bureau fédéral de la statistique. Division du recensement (démographie)

Canada Census (Demography) Division

Canada Census Division

Canada. Département de l'agriculture. Division du recensement

Canada Department of Industry, Trade and Commerce Statistics Canada Census Division

Canada Department of Industry, Trade and Commerce Statistics Canada Division du Recensement

Canada. Dept. of Agriculture. Census Branch

Canada Division du recensement

Canada Division du recensement (démographie)

Canada. Dominion Bureau of Statistics. Census (Demography) Division

Canada. Dominion Bureau of Statistics. Census Division

Canada. Ministère de l'agriculture. Division du recensement

Canada Ministère de l'Industrie et du Commerce Statistique Canada Division du Recensement

Census Division

Census Division Canada

Division du Recensement

Division du Recensement Canada

Languages
English (51)

French (2)