WorldCat Identities

Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education

Overview
Works: 52 works in 63 publications in 1 language and 122 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories 
Classifications: LC1046.I6, 374.01309772
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education
 
Most widely held works by Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education
Executive report of the jobs for Indiana's future( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education and jobs for Indiana's future : a long-range state plan for a comprehensive vocational education program in Indiana by Indianapolis Indiana State Commission on Vocational and Technical Education( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An initial plan for a comprehensive vocational and technical education program in Indiana, this document contains an introduction, three major sections, six appendices, and a 54-item bibliography. The appendices constitute more than half the document. The introduction explains the document's origins and limitations. The first section states the mission, goal, and initiative of vocational education in Indiana. Priorities and strategies are set forth in the second section, including those having to do with resources; evaluation and accountability; agency and institution missions and levels; basic skills; guidance, counseling, placement, and career development services; professional development; and partnerships. The third section lists the following areas in which future policy development or statements may be identified: basic skills; guidance, counseling, placement, and career development services; professional development; resources; evaluation and accountability; educational levels; funding; duplication; transition and articulation; curriculum; the obsolescence, relevance to labor market demands, and cost-effectiveness or cost-benefit of vocational offerings; technical education and training for adults; and definitions. The appendices use tables, text, and charts to describe the Indiana population and economy, and contain excerpts from the Indiana legislation that required a comprehensive plan, a list of occupational programs, and an analysis of program supply and demand. (Cml)
Directory of Indiana vocational and technical education administrators( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory divided by the fourteen economic regions for planning and development
Education and jobs for Indiana's future : fourteen regional forums : statewide executive summary and summary by region( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your choice, your future( Visual )

and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the career opportunites available for those seeking non-traditional job choices, such as female metallurgists, electricians, engineers, firemen and male secretaries, nurses, and homemakers
Bioscience occupations : essential skills and technical proficiencies( Book )

4 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indiana single parent/displaced homemaker program directory( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary of Carl D. Perkins Vocational Education Act, special projects and grants( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Question and answer guide for Carl D. Perkins Single Parent/Displaced Homemaker Program( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identification of occupational areas for Indiana's future : final report of the Technology Forecasting Task Force( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Strategy for building a world-class system of vocational and technical education in Indiana( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal plan for vocational and technical education, July 1, 1991 to June 30, 1994 by Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to gather and develop job specific literacy materials for basic skills instruction : a practitioner's guide by Rad Drew( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Request for application (RFA) #93-01-SP for Carl D. Perkins Act : single parents, displaced homemakers and single pregnant women funds( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A long-range state plan for a comprehensive vocational program in Indiana by Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working for change : planning a gender equity workshop( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.17 for Inventory ... to 0.90 for Agenda ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityIndiana. State Board of Vocational and Technical Education

Indiana Commission on Vocational and Technical Education

Languages
English (33)