WorldCat Identities

De Bow, J. D. B. (James Dunwoody Brownson) 1820-1867

Overview
Works: 181 works in 534 publications in 1 language and 8,754 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  History  Biography  Controversial literature  Vital statistics  Reference works  Dictionaries  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer, Other
Classifications: HF1, 330
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. D. B De Bow
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. D. B De Bow
Mortality statistics of the seventh census of the United States, 1850 by United States( )

26 editions published between 1855 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Bow's commercial review of the South & West( )

in English and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The interest in slavery of the southern non-slaveholder : the right of peaceful secession ; Slavery in the Bible by J. D. B De Bow( Book )

27 editions published between 1860 and 1995 in English and held by 623 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Bow's review of the southern and western states( )

in English and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seventh census of the United States, 1850 : embracing a statistical view of each of the states and territories ... by United States( Book )

28 editions published between 1853 and 2000 in English and held by 483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes reports on population, slavery, housing, agriculture, education, employment, crime, manufacturing, commerce, geography, territories and possessions, vital statistics and life tables
De Bow's review( )

in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The industrial resources, statistics, &c. of the United States, and more particularly of the Southern and Western States by J. D. B De Bow( Book )

26 editions published between 1854 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Debow's review Agricultural, commercial, industrial progress and resources( )

in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political annals of South-Carolina by J. D. B De Bow( )

4 editions published between 1845 and 2015 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reply to the review by Mr. Avequin, of New Orleans, of M'Culloh's report on sugar : published in De Bow's Commercial review by R. S McCulloh( )

6 editions published between 1848 and 2005 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The industrial resources, etc., of the southern and western states by J. D. B De Bow( )

10 editions published between 1853 and 2003 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the condition of government cotton, contiguous to the Mississippi and its tributaries by Confederate States of America( )

5 editions published between 1864 and 1999 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mortality statistics of the seventh census of the United States, 1850 : embracing ... by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Produce loan : instructions by Confederate States of America( Book )

4 editions published between 1862 and 1974 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legal history of the entire system of Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Ry. and possessions by J. D. B De Bow( Book )

5 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.24 for De Bow's R ... to 0.99 for De Bow, J. ...)

Alternative Names
Bow, James Dunwoody Brownson de 1820-1867

Brownson de Bow, James Dunwoody 1820-1867

De Bow, James D. B. 1820-1867

De Bow, James Dunwoody

De Bow, James Dunwoody Brownson

De Bow, James Dunwoody Brownson 1820-1867

DeBow, J. D. B. 1820-1867

DeBow, J. D. B. (James Dunwoody Brownson), 1820-1867

DeBow, James D. B. 1820-1867

DeBow, James Dunwoody Brownson 1820-1867

Dunwoody Brownson de Bow, James 1820-1867

J. D. B. De Bow American publisher and statistician

J. D. B. De Bow Amerikaans journalist (1820-1867)

Languages
English (338)