WorldCat Identities

Milner, Thomas -1882

Overview
Works: 88 works in 289 publications in 1 language and 1,373 library holdings
Genres: History  Popular works  Juvenile works  Atlases  Charts, diagrams, etc  Maps  Outlines and syllabi  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Prophecies  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Illustrator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Milner
  • by Samuel Fanshaw( )
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Milner
The gallery of nature; a pictorial and descriptive tour through creation, illustrative of the wonders of astronomy, physical geography, and geology by Thomas Milner( Book )

25 editions published between 1846 and 1880 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gallery of geography; a pictorial and descriptive tour of the world by Thomas Milner( Book )

26 editions published between 1863 and 1997 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ebb and flow : the curiosities and marvels of the sea-shore ; a book for young people by Robert W Fraser( )

6 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Turkish empire : the sultans, the territory and the people by Thomas Milner( Book )

7 editions published between 1876 and 2015 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Crimea; its ancient and modern history: the khans, the sultans, and the czars by Thomas Milner( Book )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Baltic, its gates, shores, and cities, with a notice of the White Sea by Thomas Milner( Book )

12 editions published between 1854 and 2010 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russia; its rise & progress, tragedies, & revolutions by Thomas Milner( Book )

6 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life, times, and correspondence of the Rev. Isaac Watts by Thomas Milner( Book )

7 editions published between 1834 and 2010 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atlas of physical geography: by August Petermann( Book )

6 editions published between 1850 and 1851 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A universal geography, in four parts : historical, mathematical, physical, and political by Thomas Milner( Book )

7 editions published between 1799 and 1876 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The elevation of the people, moral, instructional and social by Thomas Milner( )

4 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A descriptive atlas of astronomy and of physical and political geography : with descriptive letter-press by Thomas Milner( )

2 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gallery of nature : a pictorial and descriptive tour through creation by Thomas Milner( )

5 editions published between 1846 and 2010 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gallery of nature, or, Wonders of the earth and the heavens by Thomas Milner( Book )

6 editions published between 1857 and 2000 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British Islands : their physical geography and natural history by Thomas Milner( Book )

5 editions published between 1874 and 1875 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heavens and the earth, or, Familiar illustrations of astronomy by Thomas Milner( Book )

6 editions published between 1859 and 1873 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.63 for The Turkis ... to 0.88 for Account bo ...)

Alternative Names
Milner, T.

Milner, T. (Thomas)

Milner, Thomas

Milner, Thomas d. 1882

Milner Thos.

Milner, Thos. -1882

Milner, Thos. (Thomas)

Milner, Tomas -1882

Languages
English (156)