WorldCat Identities

Blair, Lewis H. (Lewis Harvie) 1834-1916

Overview
Works: 17 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 1,724 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lewis H Blair
A Southern prophecy: The prosperity of the South dependent upon the elevation of the Negro (1889) by Lewis H Blair( Book )

9 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 826 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of the strongest arguments for civil rights ever written was first published in Richmond, Virginia, and 1889, and its Author was a Southern businessman a prominent family who had served in the confederate army. Lewis H. Blair's surprising book, The Prosperity of the South Dependent Upon the Elevation of the Negro is a historical gem which provides an unusual touchstone in the current civil rights the bait. It was rediscovered by Yale's Professor C. Vann Woodward, who has contributed notes, the introduction and an index for its reissue 75 years later as A Southern Prophecy. (Taken from back of the book.)
Unwise laws; a consideration of the operations of a protective tariff upon industry, commerce, and society by Lewis H Blair( Book )

10 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prosperity of the South dependent upon the elevation of the Negro by Lewis H Blair( Book )

12 editions published between 1889 and 1971 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A standard of value considered in its relation to currency by Lewis H Blair( Book )

4 editions published in 1893 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unwise laws by Lewis H Blair( )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unwise laws by Lewis H Blair( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lewis Harvie Blair: Texas Travels, 1851-1855 by Charles E Wynes( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PROSPERITY OF THE SOUTH : dependent upon the elevation of the negro (classic reprint) by Lewis H Blair( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unwise laws : a consideration of the operations of a protective tariff upon industry by Lewis H Blair( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unwise laws, a consideration of the operations of a protective tariff upon by Lewis H Blair( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of the Blair family, of Richmond, Va( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

UNWISE LAWS : a consideration of the operations of a protective tariff upon industry, commerce,... and society (classic reprint) by Lewis H Blair( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.28 for A Southern ... to 0.99 for Blair, Lew ...)

Alternative Names
Blair, Lewis Harvie 1834-1916

Languages
English (49)