WorldCat Identities

Ware, Henry 1794-1843

Overview
Works: 237 works in 713 publications in 1 language and 7,887 library holdings
Genres: History  Poetry  Sermons  Funeral sermons  Biography  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Former owner, Librettist, Lyricist
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Ware
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Ware
On the formation of the Christian Character, addressed to those who are seeking to lead a religious life by Henry Ware( )

33 editions published between 1831 and 2010 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the Saviour by Henry Ware( )

29 editions published between 1833 and 2016 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A poem pronounced at Cambridge, February 23, 1815, at the celebration of peace between the United States and Great Britain by Henry Ware( Book )

12 editions published between 1815 and 1977 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of Jotham Anderson by Henry Ware( )

24 editions published between 1824 and 2012 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hints on extemporaneous preaching by Henry Ware( Book )

22 editions published between 1824 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the Rev. Noah Worcester, D.D. by Henry Ware( Book )

9 editions published between 1844 and 2015 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sober thoughts on the state of the times, addressed to the Unitarian community by Henry Ware( )

6 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Henry Ware, jr by Henry Ware( Book )

5 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The law of honor. A discourse, occasioned by the recent duel in Washington by Henry Ware( Book )

6 editions published between 1838 and 2012 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Refers to a duel between congressmen Jonathan Cilley of Maine and William Graves of Kentucky
A sermon delivered at the ordination of Rev. Chandler Robbins, over the Second Congregational Church in Boston, December 4, 1833 by Henry Ware( )

4 editions published in 1833 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons by Nathan Parker( )

2 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extract from an address delivered on the morning of May 31, 1826 by Henry Ware( )

2 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at the interment of the Rev. Thomas Prentiss ... : who died Oct. 5, 1817, in the 25th year of his age by Henry Ware( Book )

8 editions published between 1817 and 1979 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the offices and character of Jesus Christ by Henry Ware( Book )

10 editions published between 1825 and 2010 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The duty of promoting Christianity by the circulation of books by Henry Ware( )

6 editions published in 1838 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The recollections of Jotham Anderson, Minister of the Gospel by Henry Ware( Book )

13 editions published between 1824 and 1970 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.46 for Memoir of ... to 0.99 for Ware, Henr ...)

Alternative Names
Member of the Society 1794-1843

Ware, Henry, Jr.

Languages
English (298)