WorldCat Identities

Martin, Frederick 1830-1883

Overview
Works: 62 works in 290 publications in 2 languages and 5,901 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Reference works  Dictionaries  History  Biography  Handbooks and manuals  Gazetteers  Yearbooks  Encyclopedias 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor, Photographer, Instrumentalist
Classifications: JA51, 320
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frederick Martin
 
Most widely held works by Frederick Martin
The Statesman's year-book by Frederick Martin( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 3,476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A manual of descriptive and statistical information about the governments of the world
The life of John Clare by Frederick Martin( Book )

38 editions published between 1865 and 2011 in English and held by 699 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Lloyd's and of marine insurance in Great Britain : with an appendix containing statistics relating to marine insurance by Frederick Martin( )

28 editions published between 1876 and 2010 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dictionary, geographical, statistical, and historical : of the various countries, places, and principal natural objects in the world by J. R McCulloch( Book )

46 editions published between 1866 and 1982 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of contemporary biography by Frederick Martin( )

6 editions published between 1870 and 1980 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems by Thomas Chatterton( Book )

4 editions published between 1865 and 1866 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of banks and bankers by Frederick Martin( Book )

10 editions published in 1865 in English and Dutch and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statesman's year-book : statistical, genealogical, and historical account of the states and sovereigns of the civilised world for the year 1864( )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1867 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statesman's yearbook by Frederick Martin( )

38 editions published between 1864 and 2012 in Undetermined and English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The classic reference work that provides annually updated information on the countries of the world
Commercial handbook of France by Frederick Martin( Book )

4 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the civilised world for the year 1882 by Frederick Martin( )

5 editions published between 1874 and 1882 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The property and revenues of the English church establishment by Frederick Martin( Book )

7 editions published between 1877 and 2017 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the civilised world : yearbook for politicians and merchants for the year 1875( )

2 editions published between 1871 and 1875 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the world by Barry Turner( Book )

8 editions published between 1864 and 1875 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information and statistics about each of the countries of the world, covering key historical events, population, climate, government, economy, natural resources, industry, trade, social institutions, culture, and other topics
A sheaf of roses by Elizabeth Gordon( )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada 1867 and 1967, a century of change; the Statesman's year-book for the year 1868 by Statesman's Yearbook( Book )

9 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Statesman's year-book; statistical and historical annual of the states of the world( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems; with a memoir by Frederick Martin by Thomas Chatterton( )

3 editions published in 1865 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.24 for The States ... to 0.79 for Record boo ...)

The history of Lloyd's and of marine insurance in Great Britain : with an appendix containing statistics relating to marine insurance
Covers
The history of Lloyd's and of marine insurance in Great Britain : with an appendix containing statistics relating to marine insuranceThe Statesman's year-book : statistical and historical annual of the states of the world
Alternative Names
Frederick Martin British editor

Mai ding, Fu de li 1830-1883

Maiding, Fudeli 1830-1883

Martin, F. 1830-1883

Martin, F. (Frederick), 1830-1883

Martin Frederick

Фредерик Мартин

フレデリック・マーティン (編集者)

マルチン

Languages
English (215)

Dutch (3)