WorldCat Identities

Green, Damian

Overview
Works: 11 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 64 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HE8700.79.G7, 384.55430941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Damian Green
A better BBC : public service broadcasting in the '90s by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Freedom of the airwaves : the Broadcasting Bill in perspective by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

River Murray wetland database, NSW, Victoria : wetland commence-to-flow levels, June 2006 by Damian Green( Book )

2 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The River Murray Wetland Database (RMWD) is a Geographic Information System (GIS) that contains environmental information on over 4000 River Murray wetlands. Information includes the impacts of river regulation on wetlands, extant vegetation communities and river level heights when the wetlands begin to receive water (commence-to-flow). This information is important in building our knowledge of the environmental flow requirements for improving the management of wetlands and the river system. The RMWD was developed from, and is consistent with, the Murray-Darling Basin Commission (MDBC) River Murray Mapping 2nd Edition and covers the Murray River floodplain in New South Wales and Victoria between the Hume Dam and the South Australian border, including the Edward-Wakool System. The information for the database has been collected from field assessments at a range of river flow levels, anecdotal information from landholders, agency staff, satellite image analysis and previous studies. The accuracy of the information on the RMWD varies between wetlands. This is due to the different methods of data collection and because of the variability in the accuracy of the field based assessments. Currently, the wetland database has commence-to-flow information on approximately 4,000 wetlands, however information is scarce for some areas of the floodplain. This information from the RMWD can be used by river managers and the wider community to understand the impacts of different flow levels on wetland connectivity and enable the development of appropriate environmental flow convention
Communities in the countryside by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The four failures of the New Deal : why the New Deal is a bad deal for the young, for business, for other unemployed groups and for the taxpayer by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulating the media in the digital age by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SI & E Project R2129 final report : additional information for River Murray Wetland Database (NSW, Victoria) by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The SI & E Project R2129 has been developed to gather information on wetlands impacted by lake Mulwala; gather information on wetlands between Boundary Bend and the South Australian border; Include wetland assessemnts along the Billabong Creek, the River Murray above Lake Hume;assess suitability of wetland mapping in Murray Irrigation Limited for inclusion onto the RMWD; assess the ability of the digital elevation model produced by the Southern Murray-Darling Basin Airborn Laser Scanning Project (SMDBALS) to map wetlands and estimate their commence to flow levels
The cross media revolution : ownership and control by Tim Congdon( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public debate on questions of media concentration and ownership at a time when technology is revolutionising media opprtunities. Will press and broadcasting interests converge? What are the principles for judging what is required of our media?
Do convergent media need convergent regulation? by Damian Green( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Can the market deliver? : funding public service television in the digital age by Dieter Helm( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

River Murray Wetland Database : NSW, Victoria by Damian Green( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.66 for Can the ma ... to 0.85 for The four f ...)

The cross media revolution : ownership and control
Alternative Names
Damian Green British politician

Damian Green Brits politicus

Damian Green politicien britannique

Damianus Green

ඩේමියන් ග්‍රීන්

達米安·格林

Languages
English (12)

Covers
Can the market deliver? : funding public service television in the digital age