WorldCat Identities

Oriana Concert Orchestra

Overview
Works: 39 works in 87 publications in 2 languages and 1,214 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Music  Operas  Musical settings  Live sound recordings  Incidental music  Art music  Excerpts  Songs  Classical music radio programs 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist
Classifications: M1500.P87, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Oriana Concert Orchestra
Alexander's feast by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

15 editions published between 1964 and 1995 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A recording of Handel's musical illustration of Dryden's Alexander's Feast. Recorded live
Lord Nelson mass = Nelsonmesse : missa in angustiis ; Creation mass = Schöpfungsmesse : missa solemnis by Joseph Haydn( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell( Recording )

10 editions published between 1964 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SYNOPSIS: In order to cure her unhappiness, Dido, queen of Carthage, marries the Trojan prince, Aeneas, who is madly in love with her. While Dido and Aeneas are out hunting, an evil Sorceress and her assistants plot the destruction of Dido and Carthage. Soon, an evil witch disguised as the God Mercury stops Aeneas. She tells him that he must abandon Carthage and found a new Troy on Latin soil. While Aeneas hates the thought of leaving Dido, he cannot refuse a god's command. In the end, Aeneas decides to defy the god's command and stay with Dido. Nevertheless, Dido refuses to stay with a lover who even considered leaving her and soon dies
Come ye sons of art ; Rejoice in the Lord alway (bell anthem) ; My beloved spake by Henry Purcell( Recording )

7 editions published between 1962 and 2003 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

5 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come ye sons of art ; Rejoice in the Lord alway ; My beloved spake ; Welcome to all the pleasures by Henry Purcell( Recording )

4 editions published between 1991 and 1999 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come, ye sons of art; ode for the birthday of Queen Mary, 1694 by Henry Purcell( Recording )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Purcell by Henry Purcell( Recording )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander's feast, or, The power of musick ; Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art of Alfred Deller by Alfred Deller( Recording )

4 editions published between 1977 and 2008 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Purcell : odes and anthems( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The masque in Dioclesian and instrumental music for the play ; Dido & Aeneas by Henry Purcell( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander's feast, or, The power of musick by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

6 editions published between 1964 and 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

HAYDN : Nelson Mass( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DELLER, Alfred : Music of Henry Purcell (The) (The Complete Vanguard Recordings, Vol. 2)( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance. Elizabethan and Jacobean music( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.31 for DELLER, Al ... to 0.75 for Music of H ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Oriana-Orchester

Languages
English (65)

French (1)