WorldCat Identities

MacSwiney, Terence J. (Terence Joseph) 1879-1920

Overview
Works: 50 works in 121 publications in 7 languages and 1,449 library holdings
Genres: History  Drama  Biography  Music 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Terence J MacSwiney
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Terence J MacSwiney
Principles of freedom by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

33 editions published between 1921 and 2017 in 5 languages and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the history, sociology, psychology and politics of freedom
The revolutionist; a play in five acts by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

7 editions published between 1914 and 2010 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Despite fools' laughter; poems by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Battle-cries by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

4 editions published between 1918 and 1920 in English and Undetermined and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rossa - born 1831. Died 1915. Buried Glasnevin Cemetery, Dublin, Sunday, August 1st, 1915 by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of O'Donovan Rossa( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terence Mac Swiney memorial lectures( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four Irish rebel plays( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This collection brings together, for the first time, plays written by the well known Irish nationalists Thomas MacDonagh, Padraic Pearse, James Connolly and Terrence MacSwiney." "In the years before the Easter Rising, Dublin saw MacDonagh stage When the Dawn is Come and Pearse produce The Master, as both men attempted to gain support for the advanced nationalist cause. Meanwhile, MacSwiney published his play The Revolutionist in order to win the endorsement of Redmondite nationalists, whilst at Liberty Hall, less than a month before the armed revolt of 1916, Connolly staged Under Which Flag? to persuade others to assist the forthcoming rebellion." "These texts offer important insights into the rebels' political and military thinking during a key period of the Irish revolution. The introduction to this edition explores the historical and theatrical contexts of the original performances, and explains how the plays influenced Ireland between 1908 and 1921. An epilogue outlines the varying afterlives that the plays enjoyed once their authors had died"--Back cover
From the grave Terence MacSwiney speaks with prophetic vision by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terence MacSwiney by Moirin Cheavasa( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PRINCIPLES OF FREEDOM (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The revolutionist by Terence J MacSwiney( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Teachings of Terence MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rossa by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poem written by Terence MacSwiney, now facing death for Ireland in Brixton Jail: "Before the last battle." by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A short memoir of Terence MacSwiney by P. S O'Hegarty( Book )

1 edition published in 1922 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Home rule in a nutshell by Terence J MacSwiney( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Songs of freedom. : Easter, 1916( Book )

1 edition published in 1917 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Miscellaneous uncataloged materials] by George William Russell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Items acquired by the Lilly Library as part of the G.W. Russell collection
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.43 for Principles ... to 0.99 for The revolu ...)

Principles of freedom
Alternative Names
Mac Suibhne, Toirdhealbhach 1879-1920

Mac Suibhne, Traolach, 1879-1920

Mac Swiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

MacSwiney, Terence Joseph 1879-1920

Māksviṉi, Ṭereṉs 1879-1920

Mc Swiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

McSwiney Terence Joseph 1879-1920

Mêkasvinī, Ṭerensa 1879-1920

Mêksvinī, Ṭerensa 1879-1920

Terence MacSwiney irischer Politiker und Schriftsteller

Terence MacSwiney Irish playwright, author and nationalist politician

Terence MacSwiney Irländsk författare och politiker

Terence MacSwiney politicien britannique

Terence MacSwiney politicus uit Ierland (1879-1920)

Terence McSwiney

Ṭereṉs Māksviṉi 1879-1920

Toirdhealbhach Mac Suibhne

Traolach Mac Suibhne

Traolach Mac Suibhne attivista, politico e scrittore irlandese

Τέρενς Μακ Σουίνεϊ

تيرينس ماكسويني

เทเรนซ์ มักสวีนีย์

테런스 맥스위니

Languages
English (93)

Marathi (6)

Arabic (2)

Spanish (2)

Telugu (1)

Irish (1)

Tamil (1)

Covers
Four Irish rebel playsEnduring the most : the life and death of Terence MacSwineyTerence MacSwiney : the hunger strike that rocked an empireHistory's daughter : a memoir from the only child of Terence MacSwiney