WorldCat Identities

Riddell, William Renwick 1852-1945

Overview
Works: 381 works in 1,339 publications in 1 language and 8,639 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Bibliography  Terminology  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Composer, Author of introduction
Classifications: KFM4708, 971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Renwick Riddell
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Renwick Riddell
Michigan under British rule. Law and law courts, 1760-1796 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 2013 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of William Dummer Powell, first judge at Detroit and fifth chief justice of Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

9 editions published between 1924 and 2014 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Dummer Powell was born at Boston, Massachusetts, in 1755, the son of John and Janet Grant Powell. A Loyalist, he joined the British Garrison at Boston as a volunteer, in 1775. He married Anne Murray, daughter of Dr. John Murray of Norwich, England, at Boston in 1775. They sailed to England and settled at Norwich, where he studied law. They had three sons born in England and four children in Canada. The family immigrated to Canada in 1779 and settled at Montreal where he practiced law. He was appointed to the bench at Detroit in 1789 and was later chief justice of Upper Canada. He died in 1834 and is buried at Toronto, Canada
The Canadian constitution in form and in fact by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

20 editions published between 1923 and 2015 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legal profession in Upper Canada in its early periods by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

15 editions published between 1916 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of John Graves Simcoe, first lieutenant-governor of the province of Upper Canada, 1792-96 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Kirby by William Kirby( Book )

16 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of the War of 1812-14 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

17 editions published between 1913 and 2011 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some early legislation and legislators in Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

10 editions published between 1913 and 2012 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The slave in Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

10 editions published between 1920 and 1980 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

20 editions published between 1909 and 1997 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bar and the courts of the province of Upper Canada, or Ontario by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

10 editions published between 1926 and 1988 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old province tales : Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

14 editions published between 1920 and 2012 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert (Fleming) Gourlay : as shewn by his own records by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

13 editions published between 1916 and 2016 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The constitutional history of Canada : address delivered before the Canadian Club, Toronto, November 6th, 1911 by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

14 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This short report discusses the constitutional history of Canada, including its early history as a Province of France
The slave in Upper Canada by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

8 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian state trials : the King v David McLane by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

12 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Richardson by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

3 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Articles] by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Humours of the times of Robert Gourlay by William Renwick Riddell( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.46 for The slave ... to 0.86 for [Miscellan ...)

The legal profession in Upper Canada in its early periods
Alternative Names
Riddell 1852-1945 Mr. Justice

Riddell, Guillermo Renwich 1852-

Riddell, Mr. Justice (William Renwick), 1852-1945

William Renwick Riddell Canadees advocaat (1852-1945)

William Renwick Riddell Canadian judge

Languages
English (216)

Covers