WorldCat Identities

Grazebrook, H. Sydney (Henry Sydney) 1836-1896

Overview
Works: 35 works in 80 publications in 3 languages and 309 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  History  Sources  Lists  Charters and articles of incorporation  Periodicals 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: PR1105, 929.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. Sydney Grazebrook
Family of Shenstone the poet by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

8 editions published between 1890 and 1985 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains extracts, 1573-1794, for births, marriages, and burials for Shenstone individuals and families, from parish registers of Halesowen, County, Worcester, and from Rowley-Regis, County Stafford. The author does not find that William Shenstone (b.1714), the poet, ever used any armorial bearings, and inherited none from his ancestors, but does quote a letter from the poet, expressing a desire for such armorial bearings and a willingness to pay for a search at the Herald's College. The parish extracts include the birth and christening of William Stenstone in 1714 at Halesowen; he matriculated at Pembroke College at Oxford as a son of Thomas Shenstone of Wickstone, County Leicester
The heraldry of Smith. Being a collection of the arms borne by or attributed to most families of that surname in Great Britain, Ireland and Germany by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

8 editions published between 1870 and 1978 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coats of arms and genealogical data about Smith individuals and families within Great Britain, Ireland, and Germany, chiefly in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries
Collections for a genealogy of the noble families of Henzey, Tyttery, and Tyzack (De Hennezel, De Thiétry, and Du Thisac) : "gentilshommes verriers" from Lorraine : with a narrative pedigree of the Stourbridge branch of the first-named family and its descendants, including the several families of Brettell, Bate, Dixon, Hill, Jeston, Jervis, Pidcock and others by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

8 editions published in 1877 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sometime in the sixteenth century, three noble hueguenots, named de Hennezel, de Thiétry, and du Thisac (anglicised Henzell or Henzey, Tyttery, and Tyzanc), all glassmakers and native of Lorraine, left France because of religious persecution and immigrated to England and settled some at Newcastle-upon-Tyne and some to the neighborhood of Stroubridge. Descendants lived in Staffordshire, Worcestershire, Northumberland, London, Ireland, and elsewhere
The heraldic visitations of Staffordshire made by Sir Richard St. George, Norroy, in 1614, and by Sir William Dugdale, Norroy, in the years 1663 and 1664 by Richard St. George( Book )

4 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a history of Staffordshire( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a history of Staffordshire by William Salt Archaeological Society( Book )

3 editions published between 1881 and 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Heraldic Visitations of Staffordshire made by Sir Richard St. George, Norroy, in 1614, and by Sir William Dugdale, Norroy, in the years 1663 and 1664 by Richard St. George( Book )

2 editions published between 1885 and 1974 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heraldry of Worcestershire : being a roll of the arms borne by the several noble, knightly, and gentle families by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

2 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heraldic visitations of Staffordshire Ed. and annotated by H. Sidney Grazebrook, esq by Richard St. George( Book )

3 editions published between 1855 and 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Junior Branches of the family of Sutton, alias Dudley by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a Genealogy of the Noble Families of Henzey, Tyttery, and Tyzack-de Hennezel, de Thiétry, and du Thisac, "gentilshommes verriers" from Lorraine, etc. MS. notes by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

2 editions published in 1877 in French and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a history of Staffordshire( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a history of Staffordshire( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collections for a history of Staffordshire, 1927 by William Salt Archaeological Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in Latin and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The barons of Dudley by H. Sydney Grazebrook( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.42 for Family of ... to 0.92 for Collection ...)

Alternative Names
Grazebrook H. Sydney

Grazebrook, Henry Sydney 1836-1896

Henry Grazebrook Brits dichter (1836-1896)

Henry Grazebrook poète

Languages
English (63)

Latin (1)

French (1)