WorldCat Identities

Darst, Melanie R.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 1,867 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Other
Classifications: GB705.F5, 577.683097598
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Melanie R Darst
Aquatic habitats in relation to river flow in the Apalachicola River floodplain, Florida by Helen M Light( Book )

7 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drier forest composition associated with hydrologic change in the Apalachicola River floodplain, Florida by Melanie R Darst( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ground-cover vegetation in wetland forests of the lower Suwannee River floodplain, Florida, and potential impacts of flow reductions by Melanie R Darst( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drying of floodplain forests associated with water-level decline in the Apalachicola River, Florida, interim results, 2006 by Melanie R Darst( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forest types in the lower Suwannee River floodplain, Florida : a report and interactive map( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fishes in the forested flood plain of the Ochlockonee River, Florida, during flood and drought conditions by Helen M Leitman( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location and description of transects for ecological studies in floodplain forests of the lower Suwannee River, Florida by Lori J Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Location and Description of Transects for Ecological Studies in Floodplain Forests of the Lower Suwannee River, Florida( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve transects were established in floodplain forests along the lower Suwannee River, Florida, as the principal data collection sites for a comprehensive study conducted by the U.S. Geological Survey and the Suwannee River Water Management District from 1996 to 2001. Data collected along the 12 transects included hydrologic conditions, land-surface elevations, soils, and vegetation of floodplain forests in relation to river flow. Transect locations are marked in the field with permanent markers at approximately 30 meter intervals. Detailed descriptions of the 12 transects and their locations are provided so that they can be used for future ecological studies. Descriptions of the transects include contact information necessary for access to the property on which the transects are located, maps showing transect locations and routes from the nearest city or major road, small scale maps of each transect showing marker locations, latitude and longitude of each marker, compass bearings of each transect line and graphs showing land-surface elevations of the transect with marker locations
Swollen bases, cypress knees, and other indicators of hydrologic conditions in North Florida River Flood Plains : Interim Report by Helen M Leitman( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Swollen basses, cypress knees, and other wetland indicators were related to long-term hydrologic conditions in a study of four river flood plains in North Florida. The study was conducted by the U.S. Geological Survey in cooperation with the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation to assess the usefulness of hydrologic indicators in wetland determinations. Study sites were located on the flood plains of the Ochlockonee River, Aucilla River, Telogia Creek and St. Marks River ..."--Leaf 4
Hydrology, vegetation, and soils of riverine and tidal floodplain forests of the lower Suwannee River, Florida, and potential impacts of flow reductions by Helen M Light( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hydrologic conditions in floodplain habitats of the Apalachicola River, Florida : Annual report of progress, October 1992 - September 1993 by Helen M Light( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Acquatic habitats in relation to river flow in the apalachicola river floodplain, florida by Helen M Light( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.45 for Drier fore ... to 0.88 for Hydrologic ...)

Alternative Names
Darst, M. R.

Darst, M. R. (Melanie R.)

Languages
English (26)