WorldCat Identities

Oriana Concert Choir

Overview
Works: 52 works in 102 publications in 3 languages and 1,751 library holdings
Genres: Operas  Drama  Songs and music  Musical settings  Music  Live sound recordings  Excerpts  Anthems  Art music  Songs 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Other
Classifications: M1500.P87, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Oriana Concert Choir
Lord Nelson Mass by Joseph Haydn( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander's feast by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

15 editions published between 1964 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A recording of Handel's musical illustration of Dryden's Alexander's Feast. Recorded live
Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell( Recording )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SYNOPSIS: In order to cure her unhappiness, Dido, queen of Carthage, marries the Trojan prince, Aeneas, who is madly in love with her. While Dido and Aeneas are out hunting, an evil Sorceress and her assistants plot the destruction of Dido and Carthage. Soon, an evil witch disguised as the God Mercury stops Aeneas. She tells him that he must abandon Carthage and found a new Troy on Latin soil. While Aeneas hates the thought of leaving Dido, he cannot refuse a god's command. In the end, Aeneas decides to defy the god's command and stay with Dido. Nevertheless, Dido refuses to stay with a lover who even considered leaving her and soon dies
Come ye sons of art ; Rejoice in the Lord alway (bell anthem) ; My beloved spake by Henry Purcell( Recording )

8 editions published between 1963 and 2003 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance. 3 coronation anthems by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Multiple languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance( )

1 edition published in 2009 in Multiple languages and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music of Henry Purcell by Henry Purcell( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance. Elizabethan and Jacobean music( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come ye sons of art ; Rejoice in the Lord alway : bell anthem ; My beloved spake : anthem by Henry Purcell( Recording )

2 editions published between 1962 and 1963 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

2 editions published between 1963 and 1979 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come ye sons of art ; Rejoice in the Lord alway ; My beloved spake ; Welcome to all the pleasures by Henry Purcell( Recording )

4 editions published between 1991 and 1999 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alexander's feast, or, The power of musick by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

9 editions published between 1964 and 1999 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come, ye sons of art; ode for the birthday of Queen Mary, 1694 by Henry Purcell( Recording )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canzonets and virginals music by Giles Farnaby( Recording )

in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ode for the birthday of Queen Anne ; Three coronation anthems by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

3 editions published between 1963 and 1995 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The masque in Dioclesian ; Instrumental music for the play by Henry Purcell( Recording )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Come, ye sons of art by Henry Purcell( Recording )

2 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music of Handel, Bach and the English Renaissance by Alfred Deller( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in French and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.34 for Music of H ... to 0.66 for Music of H ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Oriana-Chor

Languages