WorldCat Identities

Columbus Zoo

Overview
Works: 41 works in 52 publications in 1 language and 1,039 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Columbus Zoo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Columbus Zoo
Seventh World Conference on Breeding Endangered Species : linking zoo and field research to advance conservation, Cincinnati, OH USA, May 22-26, 1999 by World Conference on Breeding Endangered Species( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tick talk( Visual )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learn how to remove ticks and protect yourself from spotted fever and Lyme Disease
Columbus Zoo Gorilla Workshop, June 22-25, 1990 : proceedings by Gorilla Workshop( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conserving the chimpanzees of Uganda : population and habitat viability assessment for Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii, 6-9 January 1997, Entebbe, Uganda by Eric Edroma( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Columbus Zoo and Aquarium( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presents the Columbus Zoo, located in Columbus, Ohio. Gives information on the exhibits and activities at the zoo, as well as general information on various kinds of animals
Columbus zooviews by Columbus Zoo( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Extractive tool use in captive lowlands gorillas( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Video shows tool use in captive gorillas. Boysen & Frisch, ASP meetings, June, 1987, Madison, Wisconsin
Committing to conservation : the Columbus Zoo ; July 13-16, 1995 by Zoos: Committing to Conservation( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Beastly banner by Columbus Zoo( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conservation, captive care, & propagation : program & abstracts by Captive Care and Propagation of Freshwater Mussels Symposium Conservation( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ZooMedia( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Docent newsletter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gorilla family( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This entertainment news feature is about the four month old lowland gorilla, Fossey, who has been allowed to remain with his father and mother at an exhibit at the Columbus Zoo. Parenting by the mother is shown, and the father's participation is discussed by zoo staff
Columbus Zoo and Aquarium( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This Web site is the official on-line resource of the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium. Visitors can learn about upcoming events, how to become a member, view animal exhibits, learn about wild animals and fascinating ocean creatures, and much more. There is even an especially fun section for kids featuring games, puzzles, coloring books, and epostcards
Giant panda, ailuropoda melanoleuca : Captive Management Planning Workshop, Chengdu, China, 10-13 December 1996, report( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gorilla gazette( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.05 for The effect ... to 1.00 for Giant pand ...)

Covers
Gorillas in our midst : the story of the Columbus Zoo gorillasBeco's big year : a baby elephant turns oneFrenemies for life : cheetahs and Anatolian shepherd dogsJungle Jack : my wild life
Alternative Names
Bįįhtóodi naaldeehii danílʼį́ bił hazʼání

Columbus Zoo

Columbus Zoo and Aquarium

Columbus Zoological Gardens

آکواریوم و باغ وحش کلمبوس

コロンバス動物園

Languages
English (49)