WorldCat Identities

Institute of Policy Studies (Colombo, Sri Lanka)

Overview
Works: 235 works in 376 publications in 1 language and 3,294 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Commercial treaties  Bibliography 
Roles: isb, Publisher
Classifications: HC430.6.A5, 330.95405
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sri Lanka) Institute of Policy Studies (Colombo
South Asia economic journal( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 845 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Asia in the WTO by Saman Kelegama( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented at the International Conference on South Asia in the WTO, held at Colombo during 18-19 May 2006
International migration outlook( )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This annual publication analyses recent developments in migration movements and policies in OECD countries. It looks at the contribution of immigration to changes in the working-age population in the past decade, and the role of migration inflows at projected levels in driving growth of the working-age population in the next decade. It presents information on international students, including a first attempt to calculate the rates at which these students remain in their host countries after the completion of their studies. . This publication also explores the main changes introduced in migra
Sri Lanka, state of the economy( )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talking economics digest( )

in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

400 years of Dutch-Sri Lanka relations, 1602-2002( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Cultivating the pearl : Australia's economic relations with Sri Lanka by Prema-chandra Athukorala( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Asia after the quota system, impact of the MFA phase-out( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles
Decentralization and provincial finance in Sri Lanka by D. D. M Waidyasekera( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labour legislation and female employment in Sri Lanka's manufacturing sector by Ramani Gunatilaka( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond twenty million : projecting the population of Sri Lanka, 2001-2081 by W. I De Silva( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The integrated rural development programme in Sri Lanka : lessons of experience for poverty reduction by Ramani Gunatilaka( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gaining competitive advantage through the protection of geographical indications : an analysis of the tea, sapphires, and cinnamon industries of Sri Lanka by Ravindra A Yatawara( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study done for the National Intellectual Property Office of Sri Lanka
Activating the administrative reform process in Sri Lanka by Shelton Wanasinghe( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The implications of the changing role of governance in Sri Lanka by Shelton Wanasinghe( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industrialisation in Sri Lanka : what can we learn from the NICS? by J. P. C Guimarães( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effective local governance : the foundation for a functioning democracy in Sri Lanka by Shelton Wanasinghe( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talking economics digest( )

in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated bibliography of macroeconomic and adjustment policies in Sri Lanka : the post 1977 period by Neranjana Gunetilleke( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sri Lanka, reform and development, 1992/93( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.51 for South Asia ... to 0.93 for Talking ec ...)

South Asia in the WTO
Covers
International migration outlook
Alternative Names
I.P.S.

I.P.S. (Institute of Policy Studies (Colombo, Sri Lanka))

Institute for Policy Studies (Colombo, Sri Lanka)

Institute of Policy Studies

Institute of Policy Studies Colombo

Institute of Policy Studies Koḷam̆ba

Institute of Policy Studies of Sri Lanka

Institute of Policy Studies of Sri Lanka Colombo

IPS

IPS (Institute of Policy Studies (Colombo, Sri Lanka))

Languages
English (80)