WorldCat Identities

Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 253 works in 364 publications in 1 language and 20,382 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Observations 
Classifications: SH11.A2, 639
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Northwest Fisheries Science Center (U.S.)
Investigation of scientific information on the impacts of California sea lions and Pacific harbor seals on salmonids and on the coastal ecosystems of Washington, Oregon, and California( )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features the full text of "Investigation of Scientific Information on the Impacts of California Sea Lions and Pacific Harbor Seals on Salmonids and on the Coastal Ecosystems of Washington, Oregon, and California," a March 1997 U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) technical memorandum. Notes that the investigation attempted to find if California sea lions and Pacific harbor seals were having a negative impact on the recovery of Salmonid fishery stocks
Role of the estuary in the recovery of Columbia River Basin salmon and steelhead : an evaluation of the effects of selected factors on salmonid population viability by Kurt L Fresh( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identification of historical populations of Coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) in the Oregon coast evolutionarily significant unit by Peter Wayne Lawson( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile salmonid stranding in the lower Columbia River, 1992 and 1993 by Susan A Hinton( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Updated status of federally listed ESUs of West Coast salmon and steelhead( )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fish habitat use and chemical contaminant exposure at restoration sites in Commencement Bay, Washington( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volume I, survey of Alaskan subsistence fish, marine mammal, and invertebrate samples collected 1989-91 for exposure to oil spilled from the Exxon Valdez by Usha Varanasi( )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review of coho salmon from Washington, Oregon, and California( )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Community profiles for West Coast and North Pacific fisheries : Washington, Oregon, California, and other U.S. states( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review for Klamath Mountains Province steelhead by Peggy J Busby( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Desktop geographics [sic] information system for salmonid resources in the Columbia River Basin by Paul V Genovese( )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population estimates of northern squawfish, Ptychocheilus oregonensis, at Bonneville Dam First Powerhouse, Columbia River by Michael H Gessel( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review for mid-Columbia River summer chinook salmon by F. William Waknitz( )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review of southern resident killer whales (Orcinus orca) under the Endangered Species Act by Margaret M Krahn( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review of coastal cutthroat trout from Washington, Oregon, and California( )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pacific salmon and artificial propagation under the Endangered Species Act by Jeffrey John Hard( )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review of Pacific hake, Pacific cod, and walleye pollock from Puget Sound, Washington( )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Status review of pink salmon from Washington, Oregon, and California( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.45 for Volume I, ... to 1.00 for Northwest ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorthwest and Alaska Fisheries Center (U.S.)

√Čtats-Unis. National Marine Fisheries Service. Northwest Fisheries Science Center

Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Centers (U.S.)

Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Science Centers (U.S.)

Northwest Fisheries Center (1988-)

NWFSC

United States. National Marine Fisheries Service. Northwest Fisheries Center

United States. National Marine Fisheries Service. Northwest Fisheries Science Center

United States Northwest Fisheries Center

United States Northwest Fisheries Science Center

Languages
English (61)