WorldCat Identities

Keneally, Thomas

Overview
Works: 13 works in 69 publications in 2 languages and 4,248 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Biography  Local history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA950.1, 304.80941509034
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Keneally
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Keneally
The great shame : and the triumph of the Irish in the English-speaking world by William Coyle( Book )

31 editions published between 1998 and 2010 in English and held by 2,428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the nineteenth century, Ireland lost half of its population to famine, emigration to the United States and Canada, and the forced transportation of convicts to Australia. The forebears of Thomas Keneally, author of Schindler's List, were victims of that tragedy, and in The Great Shame Keneally has written the full story of the Irish diaspora with the narrative grip and flair of a novel. Based on unique research among little-known sources, this book surveys eighty years of Irish history through the eyes of political prisoners - including Keneally's ancestors - who left Ireland in chains and eventually found glory, in one form or another, in Australia and America."--BOOK JACKET
Firestorm by William Coyle( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 676 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great shame and the triumph of the Irish in the English-speaking world by William Coyle( )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2011 in English and held by 618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the nineteenth century, Ireland lost half of its population to famine, emigration to the United States and Canada, and the forced transportation of convicts to Australia. Based on unique research among little-known sources, this book surveys eighty years of Irish history through the eyes of political prisoners
Chief of staff : a novel by William Coyle( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 1994 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Act of grace by William Coyle( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The place where souls are born : a journey into the American southwest by William Coyle( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Searching for Schindler by William Coyle( Book )

4 editions published between 2007 and 2010 in English and Italian and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1980 Tom Keneally was in Beverley Hills returning from the Sorrento film festival where The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith had been showing. Looking for a new briefcase, Tom meets the Polish-Jewish Leopold Pfefferberg Page aka Poldek and his life for the next few years is taken over by this charismatic and driven man and the story he wants shared
Chief of staff by William Coyle( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story of a ruinous love affair, based on real events in Australia and the Pacific during World War Two. The author is Thomas Keneally, writing under a pseudonym
Act of grace by William Coyle( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in the second half of World War II, this novel tells the story of two members of an Irish-Australian family. Reardon is a rear gunner in a bomber, flying missions over Germany and fighting his conscience over the indiscriminate bombing of German cities. Perpetua, his sister, is a nun in a Sydney convent, suffering her own form of self-doubt
Testing and evaluating the modified concrete overlays : final report by William Coyle( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Firestorm by William Coyle( Recording )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The expeditions of tail gunner Bernard Reardon over England and Germany are interspersed with accounts of the daily activities of his sister, Sister Mary Perpetua, back in Australia. She shares his belief that her religious faith protects him
The great shame and the triumph of the Irish in the English-speaking world by William Coyle( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the nineteenth century, Ireland lost half of its population to famine, emigration to the United States and Canada, and the forced transportation of convicts to Australia. Based on unique research among little-known sources, this book surveys eighty years of Irish history through the eyes of political prisoners
Act of grace by William Coyle( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Set in the second half of World War II, this novel tells the story of two members of an Irish-Australian family. Reardon is a rear gunner in a bomber, flying missions over Germany and fighting his conscience over the indiscriminate bombing of German cities. Perpetua, his sister, is a nun in a Sydney convent, suffering her own form of self-doubt
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.09 for The great ... to 1.00 for Act of gra ...)

The great shame : and the triumph of the Irish in the English-speaking world
Alternative Names

controlled identityKeneally, Thomas

Coyle, William

Languages
Covers
Chief of staff : a novelThe place where souls are born : a journey into the American southwestSearching for SchindlerThe place where souls are born : a journey into the American southwest