WorldCat Identities

Legg, L. G. Wickham (Leopold George Wickham) 1877-

Overview
Works: 188 works in 538 publications in 3 languages and 4,584 library holdings
Genres: Biography‡vDictionaries  Biography  Bio-bibliography  Dictionaries  History  Reference works  Sources  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Bibliography  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Author, Translator, Other
Classifications: DA28, 920.041
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. G. Wickham Legg
The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series by George Smith( Book )

151 editions published between 1903 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 1,733 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A place in The Dictionary of National Biography has sometimes been described as the final accolade. The 748 men and women, whose lives are recorded in this supplement, died between the years 1971 and 1980, and their collective experience spans almost the whole of the twentieth century to date
Matthew Prior: a study of his public career and correspondence by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

23 editions published between 1921 and 2011 in English and held by 381 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matthew Prior (1664-1721) was a minor poet and diplomat under King William III and subsequently Queen Anne. As an envoy to the Netherlands and France and negotiator of the Treaty of Utrecht in 1713 he had a ringside seat at the European power struggles of his time, while at the same time forging a literary career by publishing poetry and angling for the post of Poet Laureate. Prior's surviving correspondence to his patrons and paymasters is a uniquely witty record of diplomatic life. The first full-length biography of Prior, this book was first published in 1921. Its author, Leopold George Wickham Legg, was an editor of the Dictionary of National Biography. The appendixes include detailed information about Prior's family background and transcriptions of some of his surviving letters and a diary from 1712
Select documents illustrative of the history of the French Revolution : the Constituent Assembly by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

30 editions published between 1905 and 2016 in English and French and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British diplomatic instructions, 1689-1789( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 1934 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the English coronation by Percy Ernst Schramm( Book )

10 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

English coronation records by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

15 editions published between 1901 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A relation of a short survey of the western counties : made by a lieutenant of the military company in Norwich in 1635 by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British diplomatic instructions, 1689-1789( Book )

8 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tusmore papers by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A relation of a short survey of 26 counties : observed in a seven weeks journey begun on August 11, 1634 by Captain( Book )

11 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

British diplomatic instructions, 1689-1789( Book )

9 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The law of the Concordat : loi du 18 Germinal, an X, April 8, 1802 by Catholic Church( Book )

5 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions for the reconstruction of the coronation ceremonies : a paper by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

3 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With an index covering the years 1901-1950 in one alphabetical series( Book )

2 editions published between 1959 and 1971 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With an index covering the years 1901-1940 in one alphabetical series( Book )

3 editions published between 1949 and 1975 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography. 1922-1930( Book )

5 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.40 for Suggestion ... to 0.96 for Dictionary ...)

The Dictionary of national biography, 1961-1970 : with an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series
Alternative Names
Legg, L. G. Wickham.

Legg, L. G. Wickham 1877-

Legg, L. G. Wickham b. 1877

Legg, L. G. Wickham (Leopold George Wickham), b. 1877

Legg, Leopold George Wickham 1877-

Legg, Leopold George Wickham b. 1877

Wickham Legg, L. G.

Wickham Legg, Leopold G. 1877-

Languages
English (295)

French (4)

German (2)

Covers
Matthew Prior: a study of his public career and correspondenceDictionary of national biography. 1922-1930