WorldCat Identities

United States War Department Corps of Engineers

Overview
Works: 757 works in 854 publications in 1 language and 2,816 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Periodicals  History  Handbooks, manuals, etc 
Classifications: QC173, 623.45
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works by United States
A general account of the development of methods of using atomic energy for military purposes under the auspices of the United States government, 1940-1945 by Henry De Wolf Smyth ( Book )
4 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"A matter-of-fact general account of work in the United States since 1939 aimed at the production of [atomic] bombs."--Pref
The middle and upper Mississippi River : Ohio River to Minneapolis by United States ( Book )
6 editions published between 1935 and 1948 in English and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Digital archive report upon the Colorado River of the West explored in 1857 and 1858 by Lieutenant Joseph C. Ives ; geological report with maps by John S. Newberry by J. C Ives ( Book )
4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Digital copy of the 1861 Ives report, Senate version. Ex. doc. / 36th Congrss, 1st session, Senate, by order of the Secretary of War
Hydraulic tables by Mathematical Tables Project (U.S.) ( Book )
4 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The power situation during the war by United States ( Book )
3 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report on the slide of a portion of the upstream face of the Fort Peck Dam, Fort Peck, Montana by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Treatise on the various elements of stability in the well proportioned arch. With numerous tables of the ultimate and actual thrust by Daniel P Woodbury ( Book )
2 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Advanced map and aerial photograph reading by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Foreign trade zones (or free ports) : analyzed with special reference to the advisability of their establishment in the United States by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The use of grasses and legumes for camouflage and dust control on airfields by LeRoy Robert Hansen ( Book )
2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Road map of West Africa by United States ( )
1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Road map of North West Africa by United States ( )
1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maximum possible precipitation over the San Joaquin Basin, California by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Engineering manual for War Department construction ( )
in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Topography. scale 1:21,120 by United States ( )
1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tables for transformation of geographic coordinates to the military grid ( Book )
2 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.00 for Public bui ... to 1.00 for General or ...)
Alternative Names
Languages
English (53)