WorldCat Identities

H.H. Bancroft and Company

Overview
Works: 126 works in 195 publications in 1 language and 2,373 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Travel writing  Humor  Personal correspondence  Juvenile works  Autobiographies  Military history  Maps  Fiction 
Roles: Publisher, Book producer, Printer
Classifications: PS1312, 914.04286
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H.H. Bancroft and Company
The innocents abroad, or, The new pilgrims' progress : being some account of the steamship Quaker City's pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land : with descriptions of countries, nations, incidents, and adventures as they appeared to the author : with two hundred and thirty-four illustrations by Mark Twain( Book )

5 editions published between 1869 and 1870 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The owner of a cat, dog, bird, ape, frog, elk, deer, and a multitude of other animals finds new homes for all but one
Eminent women of the age : being narratives of the lives and deeds of the most prominent women of the present generation( Book )

2 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The innocents abroad, or, The new pilgrims' progress : being some account of the steamship Quaker City's pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land, with descriptions of countries, nations, incidents, and adventures as they appeared to the author by Mark Twain( )

3 editions published between 1869 and 1871 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twain describes his experiences traveling in Europe and the Middle East, and pokes fun at tourists and tour guides
Beyond the Mississippi : from the great river to the great ocean : life and adventure on the prairies, mountains, and Pacific coast by Albert D Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The giant judge : or, The story of Samson, the Hebrew Hercules by W. A Scott( Book )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women of the war : their heroism and self-sacrifice by Frank Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The activities of approximately forty Union women during the Civil War are described in this book on women's contributions to the Northern war effort
Bancroft's map of California, Nevada, Utah and Arizona by H.H. Bancroft and Company( )

7 editions published between 1864 and 1868 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bancroft's map of the Pacific States by W. H Knight( )

11 editions published between 1863 and 1964 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonora : its extent, population, natural productions, Indian tribes, mines, mineral lands, etc. by José Francisco Velasco( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical treatise on the hive and honey-bee by L. L Langstroth( Book )

2 editions published in 1860 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This influential guide by the Reverend L. L. Langstroth, 'the father of modern beekeeping' revolutionised the practice of beekeeping. Originally published in 1853, his work constitutes the first descriptive treatise of modern bee management – its innovations allowed people to engage in actual beekeeping, rather than simply handling bee domiciles and extracting the honey. This book explains and illustrates techniques still employed 150 years later – including the author’s patented invention, a movable frame hive that quickly spread into common use around the world."--Publisher's description
Bancroft's map of California and Nevada by H.H. Bancroft and Company( )

8 editions published between 1868 and 1950 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bee-keeper's directory or, The theory and practice of bee culture in all its departments : the result of eighteen years personal study of their habits and instincts by J. S Harbison( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tip + Top build a motorcar( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1962 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two young boys decide to make a toy car they can drive. The boys ride the car all over town until they make the mistake of trying to ride the car in a real car race. They cause an accident and the toy car is smashed
The wine culture in California by Henry Gibbons( )

3 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yosemite, its wonders and its beauties : with information adapted to the wants of tourists about to visit the valley by John S Hittell( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.35 for A. J. Hood ... to 0.91 for Law Catalo ...)

Alternative Names
Bancroft & Co.

Bancroft and Company

H.H. Bancroft & Co.

H.H. Bancroft & Company

Languages
English (83)