WorldCat Identities

Horne, Charles F. (Charles Francis) 1870-1942

Overview
Works: 317 works in 760 publications in 3 languages and 12,269 library holdings
Genres: Sources  Biographies  Fiction  Introductions  History  Sea stories  Adventure stories  Action and adventure fiction  Science fiction  Short stories 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles F Horne
 
Most widely held works by Charles F Horne
OFF ON A COMET, OR, HECTOR SERVADAC by Jules Verne( )

9 editions published between 1911 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,840 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comet touches the Earth in its flight and some forty people of various nations and ages are condemned to a two-year-long journey on the comet where they form a mini-society and cope with the hostile environment
The chancellor by Jules Verne( )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2012 in English and held by 1,765 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At the beginning of its voyage, the CHANCELLOR carried eight passengers and twenty crew members, but by the end, only eleven people (five passengers and six crew) remained alive
Underground City: Works Of Jules Verne by Jules Verne( )

5 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 1,710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great men and famous women; a series of pen and pencil sketches of the lives of more than 200 of the most prominent personages in history ... by Charles F Horne( Book )

21 editions published between 1894 and 1964 in English and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of biographies by various authors
The Sacred books and early literature of the East : with historical surveys of the chief writings of each nation ... by Charles F Horne( Book )

16 editions published between 1917 and 2017 in English and held by 467 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works of Jules Verne by Jules Verne( Book )

18 editions published between 1900 and 1911 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume of Jules Verne's collected works includes "The Survivors of the Chancellor" and "Michael Strogoff."
In search of the castaways : or The children of Captain Grant by Jules Verne( )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in English and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The book tells the story of the quest for Captain Grant of the Britannia. After finding a bottle cast into the ocean by the captain himself after the Britannia is shipwrecked, Lord and Lady Glenarvan of Scotland contact Mary and Robert, the young daughter and son of Captain Grant, through an announcement in a newspaper. Moved by the children's condition, Lord and Lady Glenarvan decide to launch a rescue expedition. The main difficulty is that the coordinates of the wreckage are mostly erased, and only the latitude (37 degrees) is known; thus, the expedition would have to circumnavigate the oceans on the 37th parallel south
The technique of the novel; the elements of the art, their evolution and present use by Charles F Horne( Book )

15 editions published between 1908 and 2012 in English and Japanese and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The meaning of modern life as sought for and interpreted in a series of lectures and addresses by the leaders of modern thought and modern action by Charles F Horne( Book )

6 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible and its story by Charles F Horne( Book )

5 editions published between 1908 and 1910 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the German people from the first authentic annals to the present time by Edward Sylvester Ellis( Book )

4 editions published between 1916 and 1918 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World epochs ... notable narratives of the chief climaxes of ... [history]( Book )

in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The City college; memories of sixty years by Philip James Mosenthal( Book )

7 editions published in 1907 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dhammapada, or, Path of the law : the most celebrated of Buddhist teachings by Charles F Horne( )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2011 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This classic Buddhist verse scripture on the subject of virtue was traditionally attributed to the Buddha himself. Chapters include: The Earliest Suttas," The Earliest Account of Buddha's life," and The Dhammapada or Path of the Law."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.21 (from 0.02 for Undergroun ... to 0.99 for Horne, Cha ...)

The chancellor
Covers
The Sacred books and early literature of the East : with historical surveys of the chief writings of each nation ...The City college; memories of sixty yearsThe Dhammapada, or, Path of the law : the most celebrated of Buddhist teachings
Alternative Names
Charles Francis Horne American historian

Charles Francis Horne Amerikaans historicus (1870-1942)

Charles Francis Horne historiador estadounidense

Charles Francis Horne historiador estatunidenc

Charles Francis Horne historien américain

Horne Charles F.

Horne, Charles Francis

Horne, Charles Francis 1870-1942

تشارلز فرنسيس هورن مؤرخ أمريكي

ホーン, チヤールス エフ

Languages
English (242)

Japanese (4)

Newari (1)