WorldCat Identities

Sawin, Patricia

Overview
Works: 7 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 1,577 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Biography  Academic theses  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Thesis advisor
Classifications: GR55.E53, 398.092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patricia Sawin
Listening for a life : a dialogic ethnography of Bessie Eldreth through her songs and stories by Patricia Sawin( )

14 editions published in 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In one sense a folklorist's portrayal of a folk artist's life and art, Listening for a Life is equally a rethinking of the processes involved in such work, not only in how the folklorist conveys her subject but in how her subject constitutes and performs herself into being through dialogue with others: those present, those once present, those imagined and anticipated. Drawing on Bahktinian and feminist theory, Sawin pushes forward our understanding of the interactive roles of ethnographer and subject and in the process gives us a deeper understanding of folk singer and storyteller Bessie Eldreth and her greatest art, herself."--Jacket
Reflections on the Folklife Festival : An Ethnography of Participant Experience by Richard Bauman( Book )

6 editions published between 1992 and 1999 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bessie Mae Eldreth : an Appalachian woman's performance of self by Patricia Sawin( )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of participation in folklife festivals by Richard Bauman( )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La entriega de los novios : ritual and resistance in 19th century New Mexico by Patricia Sawin( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The paths of Hope Valley : the political and social meaning of making home in a North Carolina suburb by Kelsey Sherrod Michael( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In this paper I examine how residents of two contiguous suburban neighborhoods in southwest Durham, North Carolina, make home. Drawing on ethnographic work conducted from 2012-2013 and theories of practice and performance, I consider how residents of these neighborhoods, each reflecting distinct phases of the development of the knowledge economy in this part of the South, make home through spatial rather than structural practices. I focus on the ways contradictory elements of the American Dream--control over private property, access to public space, exclusivity, convenience, family--play out in the everyday lives of residents through experiences of both private and public suburban spaces. Ultimately the dream's internal discord requires the same residents who invest in its ideology also to resist it, in one neighborhood by transforming and transitorily dismantling houses from within, and in the other by undermining the principle of private property they value so highly
Patricia Sawin collection by Patricia Sawin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Patricia Sawin Collection consists of audio recodings, 1979-1989, and a video documentary, 1996, created by folklorist, Patricia Sawin. The materials relate to Sawin's longstanding exploration of the life, songs, and stories of Bessie Eldreth, a folk singer from the Blue Ridge Mountains of North Carolina. Born in 1913 on an Ashe County farm, Eldreth accompanied her everyday life with old ballads, gospel songs and hymns, parlor songs, and original songs. It was not until the 1970s that Eldreth began to sing publicly with her granddaughter, Jean Reid. The Sawin Collection contains audio from this period, including field recorings of live concerts, special events, church services, as well as interviews and story telling with Eldreth and Reid. The collection also contains video copies of Sawin's 1996 documentary film on Eldreth titled, Bessie Eldreth: Stories and Songs of a Blue Ridge Life
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.09 for Listening ... to 0.96 for The politi ...)

Listening for a life : a dialogic ethnography of Bessie Eldreth through her songs and stories
Covers
Reflections on the Folklife Festival : An Ethnography of Participant Experience
Alternative Names
Patricia Sawin American anthropologist

Patricia Sawin Amerikaans antropologe

Patricia Sawin antropóloga estadounidense

Patricia Sawin antropóloga estauxunidense

Patricia Sawin US-amerikanische Anthropologin

Languages
English (26)