WorldCat Identities

Mills, J. Saxon (John Saxon)

Overview
Works: 62 works in 252 publications in 9 languages and 1,606 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biography  Personal narratives  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Creator, Other
Classifications: HC57.3, 940.3141
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. Saxon Mills
The Genoa conference: by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

20 editions published between 1922 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Edward Cook, K.B.E.; a biography by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

22 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gathering of the clans : how the British dominions and dependencies have helped in the war by John Saxon Mills( Book )

43 editions published between 1915 and 1923 in 6 languages and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Panama canal; a history and description of the enterprise by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

15 editions published between 1910 and 2015 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life and letters of Sir Hubert Herkomer : C.V.O., R.A. : a study in struggle and success by John Saxon Mills( Book )

10 editions published between 1923 and 2015 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The question of Thrace. Greeks, Bulgars and Turks by J. Saxon Mills( )

9 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The press and communications of the Empire by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

1 edition published in 1924 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David LLoyd George, war minister by John Saxon Mills( Book )

11 editions published in 1924 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The press and communications of the Empire by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

8 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Landmarks of British fiscal history by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

6 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Britain's financial burden by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

19 editions published between 1917 and 1918 in 6 languages and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England's foundation: agriculture and the state by John Saxon Mills( Book )

4 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van Diemen's desperados by WILLIAM THORNLEY( Book )

3 editions published between 1975 and 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of a former Surrey corn merchant who emigrated to Hobart Town in 1817. This records his twenty-two years there as a free settler, including the pursuit of a gang of bushrangers and a public execution in the big town of Hobart
Fasciculus versiculorum by J. Saxon Mills( )

3 editions published in 1895 in English and Latin and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Größer-Britanniens Heerfahrt : Wie d. brit. Besitzungen im Kriege geholfen by J. Saxon Mills( )

5 editions published in 1917 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La question de Thrace. Grecs, Bulgares et Turcs by John Saxon Mills( Book )

3 editions published in 1919 in French and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Panama Canal : a history and description of an enterprise by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1915 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Future of the empire by J. Saxon Mills( Book )

4 editions published between 1918 and 2010 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.60 for The press ... to 0.89 for The Old Wo ...)

Alternative Names
J Saxon Mills

John Saxon Mills

John Saxon Mills born:1863 ied:1929-11-27 Mills, John Saxon; Mills, J. Saxon -1929; Mills, John S.; Mills, J. Saxon; Mills, J. Saxon (John Saxon), 1863-1929; Mills, J Saxon (English writer, 1863-1929)

Mills, J. Saxon

Mills, John Saxon.

Mills, John Saxon, 1863-1929

Languages