WorldCat Identities

Catholic Church Archdiocese of Westminster (London, England)

Overview
Works: 25 works in 33 publications in 3 languages and 149 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Church history  Periodicals  Pastoral letters and charges 
Classifications: BX1495.W43, 282.42
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Catholic Church Publications about Catholic Church
Publications by Catholic Church Publications by Catholic Church
Most widely held works by Catholic Church
Lenten pastoral for mdccclxxxi by Catholic Church ( )
1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The synods in English being the text of the four Synods of Westminster by Catholic Church ( Book )
6 editions published in 1886 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Westminster Cathedral chronicle ( )
in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proprium missarum Dioecesis Westmonasteriensis by Catholic Church ( Book )
1 edition published in 1927 in Latin and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Westminster Cathedral chronicle and diocesan gazette ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Diocese of Westminster: Regulations for Lent, 1865 by Catholic Church ( Book )
1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Nicholas Patrick Wiseman papers by Nicholas Patrick Wiseman ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
This collection includes Wiseman's correspondence, consisting mostly of letters to unidentified correspondents. The collection also includes published letters, such as pastoral letters. It contains handwritten documents and manuscripts such as "MS Preface to Complete Works of St. John of the Cross" and a manuscript in Italian. One of the documents relates to the publication of a Catholic newspaper, possibly The Dublin Review, and the Oxford Movement. Also in the collection is a scrapbook compiled by Wiseman entitled "Extracts from the Press on the Establishment of the Hierarchy in England." This scrapbook contains articles which reflect the unpopularity the English Protestant press felt towards the new Archdiocese of Westminster. Almost all of the articles are from approximately 1850 but one final article is about the Archdiocese of Westminster's Diamond Jubilee in 1910
Synodical letter of the fathers assembled in the second Provincial Council of Westminster, at St. Mary's College, Oscott by Catholic Church ( Book )
1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Westminster year book : the official directory of the Archdiocese of Westminster ( Book )
1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Population report : a statement by Catholic Church ( )
1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.00 for Indices to ... to 1.00 for Westminste ...)
Alternative Names
Westminster, Eng. (Archdiocese)
Westminster (London, England : Archdiocese : Catholic Church)
Languages
English (30)
Latin (2)
Italian (1)