WorldCat Identities

Hartley, Richard J.

Overview
Works: 26 works in 103 publications in 3 languages and 1,320 library holdings
Genres: Textbooks  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Creator, Other, Thesis advisor
Classifications: Z666.5, 025.524
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard J Hartley
Online searching : principles and practice by Richard J Hartley( Book )

22 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Information seeking in the online age : principles and practice by J. A Large( Book )

22 editions published between 1997 and 2001 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organizing knowledge : an introduction to managing access to information by J. E Rowley( Book )

8 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Part 1, Information basics, explores the nature of information and knowledge and their incorporation into documents. Part 2, Records, focuses specifically on electronic databases for accessing print or electronic media. Part 3, Access, explores the range of tools for accessing information resources and covers interfaces, indexing and searching languages, classification, thesauri and catalogue and bibliographic access points. Finally, Part 4, Systems, describes the contexts through which knowledge can be organized and retrieved, including OPACs, the Internet, CD-ROMs, online search sevices and printed indexes and documents
Keyguide to information sources in online and CD-ROM database searching by C. J Armstrong( Book )

9 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Online information retrieval today and tomorrow( Book )

8 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Database 2000 : UKOLUG state-of-the-art conference 1992 by C. J Armstrong( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New networks, old information : UKOLUG98 : UKOLUG's 20th birthday conference, Manchester 14-16th July 1998( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Devise : a framework for the evaluation of Internet search engines by F. C Johnson( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UKOLUG State-of-the-Art Conference, Warwick 17-19 July 1996 by UK Online User Group State of the Art Conference( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing patterns of online information : Conference : Papers and programme( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Australian Colleges of Advanced Education 12th annual Computer Conference, Perth, 25-28th August 1981 by Australian Colleges of Advanced Education Computing Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UKOLUG State-of-the-Art Conference, Warwick, 17-19 July 1996 : ukolug96@warwick.ac.uk by C. J Armstrong( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MODL an interactive computer system for mathematical modelling by non-specialists by Richard J Hartley( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boat building with Hartley by R. T Hartley( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains boatbuilding techniques and has specifications, photographs and drawings of boats for which plans are available to purchase from Hartley's Boat Building Plans Ltd
Keyguide to information sources in online en CD-ROM database searching by Chris Armstrong( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Changing patterns of online information : UKOLUG State-of-the-Art Conference 1994 by UKOLOG( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Online information retrieval : today and tomorrow : 4th State-of-the-art conference : Papers( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metadata and semantics research : 9th Research Conference, MTSR 2015, Manchester, UK, September 9-11, 2015, Proceedings by International Conference on Metadata and Semantics Research( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

UKOLUG : state-of-the-art conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

User behaviour in the searching of union catalogues: an investigation for Work Package C of CC-interop by Helen Booth( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.62 for Organizing ... to 0.97 for Changing p ...)

Information seeking in the online age : principles and practice
Alternative Names
Hartley. R. J.

Hartley, R. J. 1949-

Hartley, R. J. (Richard J.)

Hartley, Richard

Hartley, Richard J.

أر. جي. هارتلي، 1949-

Languages
Covers
Organizing knowledge : an introduction to managing access to informationKeyguide to information sources in online and CD-ROM database searchingKeyguide to information sources in online en CD-ROM database searching