WorldCat Identities

Norden, N. Lindsay (Norris Lindsay) 1887-1956

Overview
Works: 133 works in 250 publications in 1 language and 702 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Sacred music  Scores  Songs  Art music  Song cycles  Chamber music  Arrangements (Music)  Carols  Christmas music 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Adapter, Translator, Editor, Lyricist
Classifications: M2113, 782.295
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about N. Lindsay Norden
 
Most widely held works by N. Lindsay Norden
O gladsome light : no. 2 : the hymn of Sophronius by Aleksandr Dmitrievich Kastalʹskiĭ( )

6 editions published between 1913 and 1915 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evening choral responses : for Episcopal churches : from the Russian liturgy( )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praise the name of the Lord by Pierre Ivanoff( )

4 editions published between 1915 and 1943 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O praise the name of the Lord : for mixed voices by Aleksandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov( )

4 editions published between 1916 and 1944 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O gladsome light : the hymn of Sophronius by Dvoretsky( )

5 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bless the Lord, o my soul : chorus for mixed voices by Mikhail Mikhaĭlovich Ippolitov-Ivanov( )

8 editions published between 1913 and 1957 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

O gladsome light : the hymn of Sophronius by Alexander Andreyevich Arkhangel'sky( )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Easter verses by Stepan Vasilʹevich Smolenskiĭ( )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Salvation is created : (as sung at Kieff) by P. G Chesnokov( )

6 editions published between 1913 and 1948 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Special organ part for the Christmas portion of the Messiah by George Frideric Handel( )

1 edition published in 1946 and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The mystery of the dominant seventh chord by N. Lindsay Norden( Book )

5 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cherubim song by Dmitriĭ Stepanovich Bortni︠a︡nskiĭ( )

5 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidings by Cantus (Men's vocal group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Four scriptural songs : op. 121 : for low or medium voice by Johannes Brahms( )

6 editions published between 1931 and 1947 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

III. Vokalmusik. 9. Für 1 Singstimme mit Klavier
Russian choruses for mixed voices : with English texts from the repertoire of the Æolian choir, Brooklyn, New York( )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Only begotten Son : the hymn of Justinian by Aleksandr Tikhonovich Grechaninov( )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Praise ye the name of the Lord by A Nikolʹskiĭ( )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hear us, our Father : sacred song for soprano or tenor with violin, harp or piano, and organ accompaniment by Léon Boëllmann( )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charity. A cantata for soprano solo, chorus and organ with harp and violin ad lib by N. Lindsay Norden( )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cherubim song : chorus for mixed voices ; from the Russian liturgy by Sergei Rachmaninoff( )

2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.35 for Tidings ... to 0.82 for Twenty yea ...)

Associated Subjects
Alternative Names
N. Lindsay Norden American organist and composer; born 1887; died 1956

Norden, Norris Lindsay, 1887-1956

Languages
English (75)