WorldCat Identities

Flower, Newman 1879-1964

Overview
Works: 109 works in 407 publications in 3 languages and 5,018 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Diaries  Records and correspondence  Personal correspondence  History  Periodicals  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Creator
Classifications: ML410.H13, 927.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Newman Flower
George Frideric Handel : his personality and his times by Newman Flower( Book )

99 editions published between 1923 and 2012 in 4 languages and held by 1,688 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes color illustrations of the composer and paintings inspired by his works, this 1923 biography details Handel's life, works and legacy. Born in Germany in 1685, Handel was raised by parents who were indifferent to his musical aspirations. Strongly influenced by great Italian Baroque composers, Handel studied music in Hamburg and Italy before moving to London to begin his career. Within 15 years, he would start three commercial opera companies, create famous works like Alexander's Feast (1736) and Messiah (1742) and have his greatness recognized by English royalty
Franz Schubert, the man and his circle by Newman Flower( Book )

39 editions published between 1928 and 1949 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Arthur Sullivan : his life, letters & diaries by Herbert Sullivan( Book )

18 editions published between 1927 and 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 761 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )

7 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Just as it happened by Newman Flower( Book )

16 editions published between 1950 and 1951 in English and Undetermined and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georg Friedrich Händel, der mann und seine zeit by Newman Flower( Book )

12 editions published in 1925 in German and English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The boy who did grow up by Newman Flower( Book )

13 editions published between 1900 and 2018 in English and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Through my garden gate by Newman Flower( Book )

7 editions published between 1945 and 1947 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )

5 editions published between 1932 and 2008 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the great war by Newman Flower( Book )

10 editions published between 1914 and 1989 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journal of Arnold Bennett, 1896-1928 by Arnold Bennett( Book )

5 editions published in 1932 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is God "dead"? by Newman Flower( Book )

8 editions published between 1915 and 1941 in Undetermined and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

George Frideric Handel by Newman Flower( Book )

9 editions published between 1923 and 2010 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals of Arnold Bennett by Arnold Bennett( Book )

4 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals by Arnold Bennett( Book )

2 editions published between 1932 and 1975 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The journals by Arnold Bennett( Book )

2 editions published between 1932 and 1975 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red harvest by Newman Flower( Book )

4 editions published in 1913 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Journals by Arnold Bennett( Book )

6 editions published between 1932 and 1933 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.34 for Franz Schu ... to 0.99 for Flower, Si ...)

The journals of Arnold Bennett
Covers
Alternative Names
Flower, Neumann.

Flower, Neumann 1879-1964

Flower, Newman 1879-1964 Sir

Flower, Newman seras

Flower, Newman, Sir, 1879-

Flower, Newman, Sir, 1879-1964

Flower, Walter Newman

Flower, Walter Newman 1879-1964

Flower, Walter Newman 1879-1964 Sir

Flower Walter Newman Sir

Flower, Walter Newman, Sir, 1879-1964

Newman Flower Book publisher and author

Newman Flower editor británico

Newman Flower editor británicu (1879–1964)

Ньюман Флауэр британский издатель

フラワア, ニュウマン

Languages
English (254)

German (12)

French (1)