WorldCat Identities

Jones, Leslie Webber 1900-

Overview
Works: 122 works in 334 publications in 2 languages and 2,705 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Illustrated works  Bibliography  Manuscripts  Census data  Vital statistics  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leslie Webber Jones
An introduction to divine and human readings by Cassiodore( Book )

23 editions published between 1946 and 1969 in English and held by 1,042 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical and mediaeval studies in honor of Edward Kennard Rand : presented upon the completion of his fortieth year of teaching by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

33 editions published between 1938 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betrifft die Handschriften Codd. 47 (S. 60), 83 (S. 5, 13, 41-60) und 109 (S. 59) der Burgerbibliothek Bern
The miniatures of the manuscripts of Terence prior to the thirteenth century by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

19 editions published between 1930 and 1932 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The script of Cologne, from Hildebald to Hermann by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

23 editions published between 1932 and 1971 in English and Latin and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earliest book of Tours, with supplementary descriptions of other manuscripts of Tours by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

7 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cults of Dacia by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

15 editions published between 1929 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the census of population taken on 10th August, 1960 by North Borneo( Book )

16 editions published between 1960 and 1979 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The earliest book of Tours : with supplementary descriptions of other manuscripts of Tours by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the census of population taken on 15th June 1960 by L. W Jones( Book )

10 editions published between 1962 and 1979 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miniatures of the manuscripts of Terence, prior to the thirteenth century by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 1932 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dom Victor Perrin and three manuscripts of Luxeuil by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

6 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cults of Dacia by Leslie W Jones( Book )

4 editions published between 1929 and 1971 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The text of the Bible and the script and art of Tours by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

3 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in the script of Tours by Edward Kennard Rand( Book )

3 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betrifft die Handschrifen Codd. 3-4 und 165 der Burgerbibliothek Bern (S. 127-128, 133; pl. XC)
More about the London Vitruvius by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1937 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Library of St. Aubin's at Angers in the twelfth century by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1938 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betrifft die Handschrift Cod. 161 der Burgerbibliothek Bern
The archetypes of the Terence miniatures by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Miniatures of the Manuscripts of Terence prior to the 13th Century : Leslie Webber Jones & C.R. Morey. [Terentius] by Leslie Webber Jones( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.38 for An introdu ... to 0.94 for The cults ...)

Alternative Names
Jones, Leslie W.

Jones, Leslie W. 1900-

Jones, Leslie W. (Leslie Webber), 1900-

Leslie Webber Jones

Leslie Webber Jones collaborated with C. R. Morey in 1927 article

Webber Jones, Leslie 1900-

Webber, Leslie Jones

Languages
English (189)

Latin (2)