WorldCat Identities

Piket, Frederick 1903-1974

Overview
Works: 143 works in 182 publications in 3 languages and 604 library holdings
Genres: Thematic catalogs (Music)  Musical settings  Scores 
Roles: Author, Arranger, Editor, Composer
Classifications: M1507.S65, 782.152
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Frederick Piket
  • by F. Charles Adler( )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Frederick Piket
Song Dex treasury of operas ... : containing 279 of the most beloved arias, duets, and ensembles gleaned from 57 important opera scores( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains 279 of the most beloved arias, duets and ensembles gleaned from 57 important opera scores
Dance & march, for 2 trumpets & 2 trombones by Frederick Piket( )

3 editions published in 1952 and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Curtain raiser to an American play, overture by Frederick Piket( )

4 editions published between 1949 and 1950 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trio, for flute, clarinet and bassoon (or cello) by Frederick Piket( )

4 editions published in 1954 and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sea charm : for chorus of mixed voices a cappella by Frederick Piket( )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflection and caprice by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published in 1948 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs of prayer : Friday evening service by Eliezer ben Yitzchok Gerowitsch( )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Milken Archive Digital Volume 4, Album 12: Cycle Of Life In Synagogue And Home - High Holy Days( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legend and jollity. For three clarinets by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published in 1948 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trio for flute, clarinet, bassoon (or 'cello) by Frederick Piket( )

1 edition published in 1954 and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The seventh day : Friday eve service : for cantor, mixed voices and organ by Frederick Piket( )

1 edition published in 1961 in Hebrew and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memorial service : for cantor (tenor and baritone), mixed choir and organ by Frederick Piket( )

3 editions published in 1969 in Hebrew and English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Midnight penitential service : (S'lichos) : for cantor (tenor or baritone), reader, mixed choir (optional) and organ by Frederick Piket( )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and Hebrew and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crossroads, suite for orchestra by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1974 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shalosh r'galim. The three festivals by Frederick Piket( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seven Sabbath selections by Frederick Piket( )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michtom l'Dovid shomreni el : XVI Psalm by David Nowakowsky( )

2 editions published in 1954 in Hebrew and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shirë B'në Y'shurun : Short Hills service : for Sabbath morning by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in Hebrew and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the end, a cantata by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six High Holiday selections : for cantor, choir (optional) and organ by Frederick Piket( )

2 editions published in 1967 in Hebrew and English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.39 for Song Dex t ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
Frederick Piket born 1903; died 1974

Piket, Fritz

Piket, Fritz 1903-1974

Piket, Sigfried

Piket, Sigfried 1903-1974

Languages
English (20)

Hebrew (8)

German (1)