WorldCat Identities

Slater, Rodney Earl 1955-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 1,233 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Guidebooks  Promotional films  History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E185.97, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rodney Earl Slater
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rodney Earl Slater
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Rodney E. Slater( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government appointee and lawyer Rodney Slater was born in Tutwyler, Mississippi, in 1955. After earning his B.A. degree from Eastern Michigan University and his J.D. degree from the University of Arkansas, in 1980 Slater became an assistant Attorney General in the State of Arkansas. In 1983, Arkansas Governor Bill Clinton made Slater an advisor, and in 1987 Slater was named to the Arkansas Highway Commission. When Clinton was elected President of the United States, Slater was made director of the Federal Highway Commission, and in 1997 he was named Secretary of Transportation. Slater joined the law firm of Patton Boggs LLP, and was involved in numerous civic organizations, including the Arkansas Children’s Hospital Community for the Future and the Sickle Cell Anemia Foundation, among others. He was named one of the 100 Most Influential Black Americans by Ebony Magazine and was the recipient of an Albert Schweitzer Leadership Award
Transportation challenges for the new Administration : key perspectives of past DOT Secretaries by Liisa Ecola( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"On January 29, 2009, the RAND Corporation hosted a panel discussion with three former U.S. Secretaries of Transportation [William T. Coleman, Jr., James H. Burnley IV, and Rodney Slater]. This wide-ranging discussion, held the week after President Barack Obama's inauguration and during the congressional debate over the stimulus package (eventually passed as the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009), allowed the former secretaries to share their insights into transportation policymaking"--Preface
America's millennium trails : pathways for the 21st century by Kathleen A Cordes( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Serving rural America : the rural transportation initiative( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garrett A. Morgan Technology & Transportation Futures Program : an initiative of Transportation Secretary Rodney E. Slater( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research memoranda ... : February 26 -- July 31, 1979 by Arkansas( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Millennium Trails( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Garrett A. Morgan Technology & Transportation Futures Program : a prospectus for partnership( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Final report : task force on assistance to families of aviation disasters by Rodney Earl Slater( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This report serves as a blueprint for the proper treatment of families by all those involved following an aviation disaster, directing its recommendations to all those involved in an airline tragedy: airline carriers, the government, and the American Red Cross. Guidelines are set out for the airlines on responding to aviation disasters to address many of the issues that have hampered effective response to previous disasters. The Task Force lays out a plan for airlines to deal with this responsibility, including a recommendation that airlines change their practice of withholding information until the passenger manifest is verified. The Task Force also covered such issues as the use of DNA in identification of victims' remains, return of passengers' personal effects, and making public the information from the cockpit voice recorders
The National Highway System : a commitment to America's future by Rodney Earl Slater( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

2010 spring sampler( Visual )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Status of empowerment zones : Detroit conference highlights( Visual )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.18 for Transporta ... to 0.88 for Serving ru ...)

Transportation challenges for the new Administration : key perspectives of past DOT Secretaries
Covers
Alternative Names
Rodney E. Slater Amerikaans politicus

Rodney E. Slater amerikanesche Politiker

Rodney E. Slater US-amerikanischer Politiker und Jurist

Слейтер, Родни

رادنی ئی. اسلتر

رودني إي. سلاتر سياسي أمريكي

ロドニー・E・スレーター

罗德尼·斯莱特

Languages
English (32)