WorldCat Identities

Riker, H. Jay

Overview
Works: 36 works in 62 publications in 1 language and 1,601 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Action and adventure fiction  War stories 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3568.I354, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by H. Jay Riker
Silver star by H. Jay Riker( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The silent service by H. Jay Riker( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The silent service by H. Jay Riker( Book )

6 editions published between 2002 and 2014 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

While the U.S. deals with another crisis in the Middle East, China decides to use its nuclear advantage to reclaim the Spratly Islands and Taiwan, and only the U.S.S. Seawolf has a chance of stopping what could be a world-ending battle
Navy cross by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a war like no other: a fierce jungle contest pitting U.S. soldiers against a vicious, invisible enemy who is lost in the rocks, trees, in the earth itself, and among the civilian population. From half a world away, irresponsible politicians devise strict rules of engagement based on misunderstandings and deliberate deceits. For the Navy Seals, Vietnam has been a proving ground-a world of carefully controlled ops now the war's nightmare is intensifying as ultimate victory falls farther out of reach. And it will take more than skill, courage, and toughness for these unparalleled commandos to win their unequal battles-and more than luck to bring them back alive
Bronze star by H. Jay Riker( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iraqi freedom by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For almost half a century, the SEALs have answered their nation's call to battle. And now the Navy's best are going to war five hundred miles from the nearest sea--to stem the rising tide of violent terror in a volatile desert land
Enduring freedom by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the wake of the devastation of September 11th, the U.S. Navy SEALs are sent to Afghanistan to hunt down and destroy the terrorists who will do anything to bring down the United States
Medal of honor by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Casualties of war by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2007 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Virginia class by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2007 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In harm's way by H. Jay Riker( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duty's call by H. Jay Riker( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in Undetermined and English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Purple Heart : Seals #2 by H. Jay Riker( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.01 for Purple Hea ... to 0.29 for Casualties ...)

Silver star
Alternative Names
Languages
English (30)

Covers
The silent serviceThe silent serviceNavy crossBronze starIraqi freedomEnduring freedomMedal of honorCasualties of war