WorldCat Identities

New Zealand Statistics New Zealand

Overview
Works: 1,938 works in 2,786 publications in 4 languages and 12,161 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  History  Statistics‡vMedical  Vital statistics 
Roles: Other, Author, Contributor
Classifications: DU400, 319.31
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by New Zealand
The New Zealand official year-book by Neuseeland( )

in English and French and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maori by New Zealand( Book )

15 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in 3 languages and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book describes recent trends in the demographic, social and economic situation of New Zealand indigenous population - the tangata whenua"--Taken from preface
1996 census of population and dwellings( Book )

25 editions published between 1997 and 1998 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Government finance statistics (local government) year ended June ....( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

65 plus by New Zealand( Book )

8 editions published between 1995 and 1998 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"New Zealand has an aging society ... this report addresses some of the issues which arise ... such as the effect on elderly accommodation, income maintenance, the availability of family caregivers, and of health care provisions"--Preface
People and places( Book )

6 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key findings on New Zealand's progress using a sustainable development approach ...; 16 key indicators to measure progress( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Children( Book )

4 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourth book in the New Zealand Now series ... describes the trends which impact on the lives of New Zealand children. It presents information and commentary relating to changes in the number and characteristics of children, their health status, their family circumstances and the economic conditions in which they are raised"--Preface
Labour market statistics( )

in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1996 census of population and dwellings( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All about women in New Zealand( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2001 Census of Population and Dwellings by New Zealand( Book )

10 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and Danish and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment, earnings and income statistics from LEED( )

in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Industry productivity statistics ...( )

in Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asian New Zealanders( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Examines the ethnic diversity of New Zealand's Asian population, and compares other New Zealanders with their demographic, social and economic characteristics"--Preface
Employment in the cultural sector = Nga mahi ki te taha tikanga a-iwi( Book )

5 editions published between 1998 and 2005 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Employment in the cultural sector, 2005 is part of a programme of cultural statistics undertaken jointly by the Ministry for Culture and Heritage and Statistics New Zealand. The report shows changes in the levels and distribution of employment in the cultural sector. In addition, results show that employment in the cultural sector is growing rapidly and becoming more dense. Researchers and readers who have an interest in specific aspects in the cultural sector will be able to compare their area of interest with other types of cultural employment
Demographic trends by New Zealand( )

in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A picture of health by Janette Briggs( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2001 census of population and dwellings( Book )

5 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing by Nicola George( Book )

6 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.56 for Briefing f ... to 0.88 for Government ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNew Zealand. Department of Statistics

controlled identityNew Zealand. Stats NZ

Government Statistician New Zealand, Statistics

New Zealand Government Statistician Statistics

New Zealand Statistics

New Zealand. Statistics NZ

New Zealand Tari Tatau, Te

New Zealand Tatauranga

New Zealand Tatauranga Aotearoa

New Zealand Te Tari Tatau

New Zealand Te Tari Tatau Statistics

Nouvelle-Zélande, Statistics

Nouvelle-Zélande, Statistics New Zealand

Nouvelle-Zélande. Statistics NZ

Nouvelle-Zélande, Tari tatau

Nouvelle-Zélande, Te Tari tatau

Nový Zéland Tatauranga Aotearoa

Nový Zéland Te Tari Tatau

SNZ

Statistics New Zealand.

Statistics NZ

Tatauranga Aotearoa

Tatauranga New Zealand

Te Tari Tatau

Te Tari Tatau New Zealand, Statistics

Languages
English (155)

Maori (5)

Danish (1)

French (1)