WorldCat Identities

Chubb, Thomas Caldecot 1899-1972

Overview
Works: 51 works in 188 publications in 3 languages and 5,663 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Juvenile works  Biographies  Literature  Poetry  Sonnets  Historical fiction  Novels  Comic books, strips, etc 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other, Author of introduction, Signer
Classifications: PZ3.S43, 851.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Caldecot Chubb
 
Most widely held works by Thomas Caldecot Chubb
Dante and his world by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

11 editions published between 1966 and 1967 in English and held by 1,233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Byzantines by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

19 editions published between 1959 and 1992 in 4 languages and held by 672 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Byzantine Empire, from its beginning to the fall of Constantinople in 1453. Includes a chronological chart of the Byzantine Empire and world events. Grades 7 and up
The life of Giovanni Boccaccio by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

20 editions published between 1930 and 2010 in English and held by 653 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aretino, scourge of princes by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

13 editions published between 1940 and 1977 in English and held by 478 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The white god and other poems by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

18 editions published between 1920 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prince Henry the Navigator and the highways of the sea by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the age of Prince Henry and the explorations and methods he pioneered and financed which changed the course of navigation history
Slavic peoples by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

4 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and culture of the Slavic nations of Middle Europe Grades 7-10
The Venetians: merchant princes by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of Venice from New Stone Age settlements through its development into a wealthy, influential, and independent city-state during the Renaissance to its present position as a major Italian city
The Northmen by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

5 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the sea warriors who terrorized the settlements along the coasts of England, Ireland, and Western Europe during the beginning of the Middle Ages. Grades 6-9
The sonnets of a handsome and well-mannered rogue by Cecco Angiolieri( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

If there were no losses : the story of Chubb & Son from its founding in 1882 until 1957 by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yale record book of verse, 1872-1922 by Yale Record( Book )

2 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The talisman by Walter Scott( Book )

6 editions published between 1968 and 1976 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Kenneth, prince royal of Scotland is a knight in disguise on the Third Crusade where he witnesses the Saladin's use of a healing talisman to cure the ills of Richard the Lionhearted
The months of the year : twelve sonnets by Folgore( Book )

4 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonnets dedicated to the days of the week and the months
A time to speak; poems by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

4 editions published in 1943 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cliff Pace and other poems by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

4 editions published in 1936 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cornucopia, 1919-1953; poems by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ships and lovers by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Kyrdoon: a romantic tale in various rhymed metres by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( )

7 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The white god and other poems by Thomas Caldecot Chubb( )

5 editions published between 1971 and 1999 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.20 for Prince Hen ... to 0.80 for A time to ...)

Alternative Names
Caldecot Chubb, Thomas 1899-1972

Chubb, Thomas Caldecot 1899-1972

Thomas Caldecot Chubb born:1899 ied:1972 Chubb, Thomas Caldecot; Caldecot Chubb, Thomas, 1899-1972

처브, 토머스 칼디코트 1899-1972

チャブ

Languages
English (127)

Spanish (12)

Dutch (1)